2005 Tony Awards

The Official Tony Awards Website

Talkin' Broadway Coverage:

2013 Nominees & Winners
2012 Nominees & Winners
2011 Nominees & Winners
2010 Nominees & Winners
2009 Nominees & Winners
2008 Nominees & Winners
2007 Nominees & Winners
2006 Nominees & Winners
2004 Nominees & Winners
2003 Nominees & Winners
2002 Nominees & Winners
2001 Nominees & Winners
2000 Nominees & Winners
1999 Nominees & Winners
1998 Nominees & Winners
1997 Nominees & Winners



Tony Awards were held on Sunday, June 5th


BEST PLAY

Democracy
Doubt
Gem of the Ocean
The Pillowman


BEST MUSICAL

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
The Light in the Piazza
Monty Python's Spamalot
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee


BOOK (MUSICAL)

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Jeffrey Lane
The Light in the Piazza, Craig Lucas
Monty Python's Spamalot, Eric Idle
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Rachel Sheinkin


ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, David Yazbek
The Light in the Piazza, Adam Guettel
Monty Python's Spamalot, John Du Prez & Eric Idle
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, William Finn


REVIVAL (PLAY)

Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Glengarry Glen Ross
On Golden Pond
Twelve Angry Men


BEST REVIVAL (MUSICAL)

La Cage aux Folles
Pacific Overtures
Sweet Charity


BEST SPECIAL THEATRICAL EVENT

Dame Edna: Back with a Vengeance!
Laugh Whore
700 Sundays
Whoopi, the 20th Anniversary Show


BEST PERFORMANCE - LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Philip Bosco, Twelve Angry Men
Billy Crudup, The Pillowman
Bill Irwin, Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
James Earl Jones, On Golden Pond
Brían F. O'Byrne, Doubt


BEST PERFORMANCE - LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Cherry Jones, Doubt
Laura Linney, Sight Unseen
Mary-Louise Parker, Reckless
Phylicia Rashad, Gem of the Ocean
Kathleen Turner, Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?


BEST PERFORMANCE - LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Hank Azaria, Monty Python's Spamalot
Gary Beach, La Cage aux Folles
Norbert Leo Butz, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Tim Curry, Monty Python's Spamalot
John Lithgow, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels


BEST PERFORMANCE - LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Christina Applegate, Sweet Charity
Victoria Clark, The Light in the Piazza
Erin Dilly, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Sutton Foster, Little Women
Sherie Rene Scott, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels


BEST PERFORMANCE - FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Alan Alda, Glengarry Glen Ross
Gordon Clapp, Glengarry Glen Ross
David Harbour, Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Liev Schreiber, Glengarry Glen Ross
Michael Stuhlbarg, The Pillowman


BEST PERFORMANCE - FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Mireille Enos, Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Heather Goldenhersh, Doubt
Dana Ivey, The Rivals
Adriane Lenox, Doubt
Amy Ryan, A Streetcar Named Desire


BEST PERFORMANCE - FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Dan Fogler, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Marc Kudisch, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Michael McGrath, Monty Python's Spamalot
Matthew Morrison, The Light in the Piazza
Christopher Sieber, Monty Python's Spamalot


BEST PERFORMANCE - FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Joanna Gleason, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Celia Keenan-Bolger, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Jan Maxwell, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Kelli O'Hara, The Light in the Piazza
Sara Ramirez, Monty Python's Spamalot


BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

John Lee Beatty, Doubt
David Gallo, Gem of the Ocean
Santo Loquasto, Glengarry Glen Ross
Scott Pask, The Pillowman


BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Tim Hatley, Monty Python's Spamalot
Rumi Matsui, Pacific Overtures
Anthony Ward, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Michael Yeargan, The Light in the Piazza

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY
Jess Goldstein, The Rivals
Jane Greenwood, Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
William Ivey Long, A Streetcar Named Desire
Constanza Romero, Gem of the Ocean

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Tim Hatley, Monty Python's Spamalot
Junko Koshino, Pacific Overturesbr> William Ivey Long, La Cage aux Folles
Catherine Zuber, The Light in the Piazza

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY
Pat Collins, Doubt
Donald Holder, Gem of the Ocean
Donald Holder, A Streetcar Named Desire
Brian MacDevitt, The Pillowman

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Christopher Akerlind, The Light in the Piazza
Mark Henderson, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Kenneth Posner, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Hugh Vanstone, Monty Python's Spamalot

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
John Crowley, The Pillowman
Scott Ellis, Twelve Angry Men
Doug Hughes, Doubt
Joe Mantello, Glengarry Glen Ross

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
James Lapine, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Mike Nichols, Monty Python's Spamalot
Jack O’Brien, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Bartlett Sher, The Light in the Piazza

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Wayne Cilento, Sweet Charity
Jerry Mitchell, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Jerry Mitchell, La Cage aux Folles
Casey Nicholaw, Monty Python's Spamalot

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS
Larry Hochman, Monty Python's Spamalot
Ted Sperling, Adam Guettel and Bruce Coughlin, The Light in the Piazza
Jonathan Tunick, Pacific Overtures
Harold Wheeler, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD
Theatre de la Jeune Lune, Minneapolis, Minnesota
SPECIAL AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE
Edward Albee



Talkin' Broadway

[ Home | All That Chat | On the Rialto | On the West End | Broadway Reviews | Cabaret ]
[ Broadway Bound | Sound Advice | Restaurant Revue | Off Broadway | Broadway 101 ]
[ Spotlight On | The Boards | Regional | Talk to Us! ]



Terms of Service

[ © 1997 - 2014 www.TalkinBroadway.com, Inc. ]