2006 Tony Awards

The Official Tony Awards Website

Talkin' Broadway Coverage:

2013 Nominees & Winners
2012 Nominees & Winners
2011 Nominees & Winners
2010 Nominees & Winners
2009 Nominees & Winners
2008 Nominees & Winners
2007 Nominees & Winners
2005 Nominees & Winners
2004 Nominees & Winners
2003 Nominees & Winners
2002 Nominees & Winners
2001 Nominees & Winners
2000 Nominees & Winners
1999 Nominees & Winners
1998 Nominees & Winners
1997 Nominees & Winners



The Tony Awards were held on Sunday, June 11th
denotes winner


BEST PLAY

The History Boys
The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Rabbit Hole
Shining City


BEST MUSICAL

The Color Purple
The Drowsy Chaperone
Jersey Boys
The Wedding Singer


BOOK (MUSICAL)

The Color Purple, Marsha Norman
The Drowsy Chaperone, Bob Martin and Don McKellar
Jersey Boys, Marshall Brickman & Rick Elice
The Wedding Singer, Chad Beguelin and Tim Herlihy


ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE

The Color Purple, Music & Lyrics: Brenda Russell, Allee Willis, Stephen Bray
The Drowsy Chaperone, Music & Lyrics: Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison
The Wedding Singer, Music: Matthew Sklar; Lyrics: Chad Beguelin
The Woman in White, Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyrics: David Zippel


REVIVAL (PLAY)

Awake and Sing!
The Constant Wife
Edward Albee’s Seascape
Faith Healer


BEST REVIVAL (MUSICAL)

The Pajama Game
Sweeney Todd
The Threepenny Opera


BEST SPECIAL THEATRICAL EVENT

Not Awarded


BEST PERFORMANCE - LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Ralph Fiennes, Faith Healer
Richard Griffiths, The History Boys
Željko Ivanek, The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
Oliver Platt, Shining City
David Wilmot, The Lieutenant of Inishmore


BEST PERFORMANCE - LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Kate Burton, The Constant Wife
Judy Kaye, Souvenir
Lisa Kron, Well
Cynthia Nixon, Rabbit Hole
Lynn Redgrave, The Constant Wife


BEST PERFORMANCE - LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Michael Cerveris, Sweeney Todd
Harry Connick, Jr., The Pajama Game
Stephen Lynch, The Wedding Singer
Bob Martin, The Drowsy Chaperone
John Lloyd Young, Jersey Boys


BEST PERFORMANCE - LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Sutton Foster, The Drowsy Chaperone
LaChanze, The Color Purple
Patti LuPone, Sweeney Todd
Kelli O’Hara, The Pajama Game
Chita Rivera, Chita Rivera: The Dancer’s Life


BEST PERFORMANCE - FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Samuel Barnett, The History Boys
Domhnall Gleeson, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Ian McDiarmid, Faith Healer
Mark Ruffalo, Awake and Sing!
Pablo Schreiber, Awake and Sing!


BEST PERFORMANCE - FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Tyne Daly, Rabbit Hole
Frances de la Tour, The History Boys
Jayne Houdyshell, Well
Alison Pill, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Zoë Wanamaker, Awake and Sing!


BEST PERFORMANCE - FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Danny Burstein, The Drowsy Chaperone
Jim Dale, The Threepenny Opera
Brandon Victor Dixon, The Color Purple
Manoel Felciano, Sweeney Todd
Christian Hoff, Jersey Boys


BEST PERFORMANCE - FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Carolee Carmello, Lestat
Felicia P. Fields, The Color Purple
Megan Lawrence, The Pajama Game
Beth Leavel, The Drowsy Chaperone
Elisabeth Withers-Mendes, The Color Purple


BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

John Lee Beatty, Rabbit Hole
Bob Crowley, The History Boys
Santo Loquasto, Three Days of Rain
Michael Yeargan, Awake and Sing!


BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

John Lee Beatty, The Color Purple
David Gallo, The Drowsy Chaperone
Derek McLane, The Pajama Game
Klara Zieglerova, Jersey Boys

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY
Michael Krass, The Constant Wife
Santo Loquasto, A Touch of the Poet
Catherine Zuber, Awake and Sing!
Catherine Zuber, Edward Albee’s Seascape

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Gregg Barnes, The Drowsy Chaperone
Susan Hilferty, Lestat
Martin Pakledinaz, The Pajama Game
Paul TazeWell, The Color Purple

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY
Christopher Akerlind, Awake and Sing!
Paul Gallo, Three Days of Rain
Mark Henderson, Faith Healer
Mark Henderson, The History Boys

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Ken Billington and Brian Monahan, The Drowsy Chaperone
Howell Binkley, Jersey Boys
Natasha Katz, Tarzan
Brian MacDevitt, The Color Purple

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Nicholas Hytner, The History Boys
Wilson Milam, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Bartlett Sher, Awake and Sing!
Daniel Sullivan, Rabbit Hole

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
John Doyle, Sweeney Todd
Kathleen Marshall, The Pajama Game
Des McAnuff, Jersey Boys
Casey Nicholaw, The Drowsy Chaperone

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Rob Ashford, The Wedding Singer
Donald Byrd, The Color Purple
Kathleen Marshall, The Pajama Game
Casey Nicholaw, The Drowsy Chaperone

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS
Larry Blank, The Drowsy Chaperone
Dick Lieb and Danny Troob, The Pajama Game
Steve Orich, Jersey Boys
Sarah Travis, Sweeney Todd

SPECIAL TONY AWARD
Sarah Jones for Bridge & Tunnel
REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD
Intiman Theatre, Seattle, WA
SPECIAL AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE
Harold Prince



Talkin' Broadway

[ Home | All That Chat | On the Rialto | On the West End | Broadway Reviews | Cabaret ]
[ Broadway Bound | Sound Advice | Restaurant Revue | Off Broadway | Broadway 101 ]
[ Spotlight On | The Boards | Regional | Talk to Us! ]



Terms of Service

[ © 1997 - 2014 www.TalkinBroadway.com, Inc. ]