2007 Tony Awards

The Official Tony Awards Website

Talkin' Broadway Coverage:

2013 Nominees & Winners
2012 Nominees & Winners
2011 Nominees & Winners
2010 Nominees & Winners
2009 Nominees & Winners
2008 Nominees & Winners
2006 Nominees & Winners
2005 Nominees & Winners
2004 Nominees & Winners
2003 Nominees & Winners
2002 Nominees & Winners
2001 Nominees & Winners
2000 Nominees & Winners
1999 Nominees & Winners
1998 Nominees & Winners
1997 Nominees & Winners



Photos: The Winners - Photos from the Press Room
Tony Award Arrival Photos
Meet the 2007 Nominees

The Tony Awards were held on Sunday, June 10th, telecast on CBS
denotes winner


BEST PLAY

The Coast of Utopia, Tom Stoppard
Frost/Nixon, Peter Morgan
The Little Dog Laughed, Douglas Carter Beane
Radio Golf, August Wilson


BEST MUSICAL

Curtains
Grey Gardens
Mary Poppins
Spring Awakening


BOOK (MUSICAL)

Curtains, Rupert Holmes & Peter Stone
Grey Gardens, Doug Wright
Legally Blonde The Musical, Heather Hach
Spring Awakening, Steven Sater


ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE

Curtains, Music: John Kander; Lyrics: Fred Ebb, John Kander & Rupert Holmes
Grey Gardens, Music: Scott Frankel; Lyrics: Michael Korie
Legally Blonde The Musical, Music & Lyrics: Laurence O’Keefe and Nell Benjamin
Spring Awakening, Music: Duncan Sheik; Lyrics: Steven Sater


REVIVAL (PLAY)

Inherit the Wind
Journey's End
Talk Radio
Translations


BEST REVIVAL (MUSICAL)

The Apple Tree
A Chorus Line
Company
110 in the Shade


BEST SPECIAL THEATRICAL EVENT

Jay Johnson: The Two and Only
Kiki & Herb Alive on Broadway


BEST PERFORMANCE - LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Boyd Gaines, Journey's End
Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
Brían F. O’Byrne, The Coast of Utopia
Christopher Plummer, Inherit the Wind
Liev Schreiber, Talk Radio


BEST PERFORMANCE - LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Eve Best, A Moon for the Misbegotten
Swoosie Kurtz, Heartbreak House
Angela Lansbury, Deuce
Vanessa Redgrave, The Year of Magical Thinking
Julie White, The Little Dog Laughed


BEST PERFORMANCE - LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Michael Cerveris, LoveMusik
Raúl Esparza, Company
Jonathan Groff, Spring Awakening
Gavin Lee, Mary Poppins
David Hyde Pierce, Curtains


BEST PERFORMANCE - LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Laura Bell Bundy, Legally Blonde The Musical
Christine Ebersole, Grey Gardens
Audra McDonald, 110 in the Shade
Debra Monk, Curtains
Donna Murphy, LoveMusik


BEST PERFORMANCE - FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Anthony Chisholm, Radio Golf
Billy Crudup, The Coast of Utopia
Ethan Hawke, The Coast of Utopia
John Earl Jelks, Radio Golf
Stark Sands, Journey's End


BEST PERFORMANCE - FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Jennifer Ehle, The Coast of Utopia
Xanthe Elbrick, Coram Boy
Dana Ivey, Butley
Jan Maxwell, Coram Boy
Martha Plimpton, The Coast of Utopia


BEST PERFORMANCE - FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Brooks Ashmanskas, Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me
Christian Borle, Legally Blonde The Musical
John Cullum, 110 in the Shade
John Gallagher, Jr., Spring Awakening
David Pittu, LoveMusik


BEST PERFORMANCE - FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Charlotte d’Amboise, A Chorus Line
Rebecca Luker, Mary Poppins
Orfeh, Legally Blonde The Musical
Mary Louise Wilson, Grey Gardens
Karen Ziemba, Curtains


BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

Bob Crowley & Scott Pask, The Coast of Utopia
Jonathan Fensom, Journey's End
David Gallo, Radio Golf
Ti Green and Melly Still, Coram Boy


BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Bob Crowley, Mary Poppins
Christine Jones, Spring Awakening
Anna Louizos, High Fidelity
Allen Moyer, Grey Gardens
BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY
Ti Green and Melly Still, Coram Boy
Jane Greenwood, Heartbreak House
Santo Loquasto, Inherit the Wind
Catherine Zuber, The Coast of Utopia
BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Gregg Barnes, Legally Blonde The Musical
Bob Crowley, Mary Poppins
Susan Hilferty, Spring Awakening
William Ivey Long, Grey Gardens
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY
Paule Constable, Coram Boy
Brian MacDevitt, Inherit the Wind
Brian MacDevitt, Kenneth Posner, and Natasha Katz, The Coast of Utopia
Jason Taylor, Journey's End
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Kevin Adams, Spring Awakening
Christopher Akerlind, 110 in the Shade
Howard Harrison, Mary Poppins
Peter Kaczorowski, Grey Gardens
BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Michael Grandage, Frost/Nixon
David Grindley, Journey's End
Jack O'Brien, The Coast of Utopia
Melly Still, Coram Boy
BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
John Doyle, Company
Scott Ellis, Curtains
Michael Greif, Grey Gardens
Michael Mayer, Spring Awakening
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Rob Ashford, Curtains
Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear, Mary Poppins
Bill T. Jones, Spring Awakening
Jerry Mitchell, Legally Blonde The Musical
BEST ORCHESTRATIONS
Bruce Coughlin, Grey Gardens
Duncan Sheik, Spring Awakening
Jonathan Tunick, LoveMusik
Jonathan Tunick, 110 in the Shade
REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD
Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, GA



Talkin' Broadway

[ Home | All That Chat | On the Rialto | On the West End | Broadway Reviews | Cabaret ]
[ Broadway Bound | Sound Advice | Restaurant Revue | Off Broadway | Broadway 101 ]
[ Spotlight On | The Boards | Regional | Talk to Us! ]



Terms of Service

[ © 1997 - 2014 www.TalkinBroadway.com, Inc. ]