2009 Tony Awards

The Official Tony Awards Website

2014 Nominees & Winners
2013 Nominees & Winners
2012 Nominees & Winners
2011 Nominees & Winners
2010 Nominees & Winners
2008 Nominees & Winners
2007 Nominees & Winners
2006 Nominees & Winners
2005 Nominees & Winners
2004 Nominees & Winners
2003 Nominees & Winners
2002 Nominees & Winners
2001 Nominees & Winners
2000 Nominees & Winners
1999 Nominees & Winners
1998 Nominees & Winners
1997 Nominees & Winners


2009 Tony Awards
Sunday, June 7

denotes winner


BEST PLAY

Dividing the Estate Author: Horton Foote
God of Carnage Author: Yasmina Reza
Reasons to Be Pretty Author: Neil LaBute
33 Variations Author: Moisés Kaufman


BEST MUSICAL

Billy Elliot, The Musical
Next to Normal
Rock of Ages
Shrek The Musical


BOOK (MUSICAL)

Billy Elliot, The Musical Lee Hall
Next to Normal Brian Yorkey
Shrek The Musical David Lindsay-Abaire
[Title of Show] Hunter Bell


ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE

Billy Elliot, The Musical Music: Elton John Lyrics: Lee Hall
Next to Normal Music: Tom Kitt Lyrics: Brian Yorkey
9 to 5: The Musical Music & Lyrics: Dolly Parton
Shrek The Musical Music: Jeanine Tesori Lyrics: David Lindsay-Abaire


REVIVAL (PLAY)

Joe Turner's Come and Gone
Mary Stuart
The Norman Conquests
Waiting for Godot


BEST REVIVAL (MUSICAL)

Guys and Dolls
Hair
Pal Joey
West Side Story


BEST SPECIAL THEATRICAL EVENT

Liza Minnelli, Liza's at The Palace
Slava's Snowshow
Soul of Shaolin
You're Welcome America. A Final Night with George W Bush


BEST PERFORMANCE - LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Jeff Daniels God of Carnage
Raúl Esparza Speed-the-Plow
James Gandolfini God of Carnage
Geoffrey Rush Exit the King
Thomas Sadoski Reasons to Be Pretty


BEST PERFORMANCE - LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Hope Davis God of Carnage
Jane Fonda 33 Variations
Marcia Gay Harden God of Carnage
Janet McTeer Mary Stuart
Harriet Walter Mary Stuart


BEST PERFORMANCE - LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

David Alvarez, Trent Kowalik, and Kiril Kulish Billy Elliot, The Musical
Gavin Creel Hair
Brian d’Arcy James Shrek The Musical
Constantine Maroulis Rock of Ages
J. Robert Spencer Next to Normal


BEST PERFORMANCE - LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Stockard Channing Pal Joey
Sutton Foster Shrek The Musical
Allison Janney 9 to 5: The Musical
Alice Ripley Next to Normal
Josefina Scaglione West Side Story


BEST PERFORMANCE - FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

John Glover Waiting for Godot
Zach Grenier 33 Variations
Stephen Mangan The Norman Conquests
Paul Ritter The Norman Conquests
Roger Robinson Joe Turner's Come and Gone


BEST PERFORMANCE - FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Hallie Foote Dividing the Estate
Jessica Hynes The Norman Conquests
Marin Ireland Reasons to Be Pretty
Angela Lansbury Blithe Spirit
Amanda Root The Norman Conquests


BEST PERFORMANCE - FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

David Bologna Billy Elliot, The Musical
Gregory Jbara Billy Elliot, The Musical
Marc Kudisch 9 to 5: The Musical
Christopher Sieber Shrek The Musical
Will Swenson Hair


BEST PERFORMANCE - FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Jennifer Damiano Next to Normal
Haydn Gwynne Billy Elliot, The Musical
Karen Olivo West Side Story
Martha Plimpton Pal Joey
Carole Shelley Billy Elliot, The Musical


BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

Dale Ferguson Exit the King
Rob Howell The Norman Conquests
Derek McLane 33 Variations
Michael Yeargan Joe Turner's Come and Gone


BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Robert Brill Guys and Dolls
Ian MacNeil Billy Elliot, The Musical
Scott Pask Pal Joey
Mark Wendland Next to Normal
BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY
Dale Ferguson Exit the King
Jane Greenwood Waiting for Godot
Martin Pakledinaz Blithe Spirit
Anthony Ward Mary Stuart
BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Gregory Gale Rock of Ages
Nicky Gillibrand Billy Elliot, The Musical
Tim Hatley Shrek The Musical
Michael McDonald Hair
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY
David Hersey Equus
David Lander 33 Variations
Brian MacDevitt Joe Turner's Come and Gone
Hugh Vanstone Mary Stuart
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Kevin Adams Hair
Kevin Adams Next to Normal
Howell Binkley West Side Story
Rick Fisher Billy Elliot, The Musical
BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Phyllida Lloyd Mary Stuart
Bartlett Sher Joe Turner's Come and Gone
Matthew Warchus God of Carnage
Matthew Warchus The Norman Conquests
BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Stephen Daldry Billy Elliot, The Musical
Michael Greif Next to Normal
Kristin Hanggi Rock of Ages
Diane Paulus Hair
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Karole Armitage Hair
Andy Blankenbuehler 9 to 5: The Musical
Peter Darling Billy Elliot, The Musical
Randy Skinner Irving Berlin's White Christmas
BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY
Paul Arditti Mary Stuart
Gregory Clarke Equus
Russell Goldsmith Exit the King
Scott Lehrer and Leon Rothenberg Joe Turner's Come and Gone
BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Acme Sound Partners Hair
Paul Arditti Billy Elliot
Peter Hylenski Rock of Ages
Brian Ronan Next to Normal
BEST ORCHESTRATIONS
Larry Blank Irving Berlin's White Christmas
Martin Koch Billy Elliot, The Musical
Michael Starobin and Tom Kitt Next to Normal
Danny Troob and John Clancy Shrek The Musical

SPECIAL TONY AWARD® FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE

Jerry Herman

REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD

Signature Theatre, Arlington, Va.

ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD

Phyllis Newman

TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE

Shirley Herz



Talkin' Broadway

[ Home | All That Chat | On the Rialto | On the West End | Broadway Reviews | Cabaret ]
[ Broadway Bound | Sound Advice | Restaurant Revue | Off Broadway | Broadway 101 ]
[ Spotlight On | The Boards | Regional | Talk to Us! ]



Terms of Service

[ © 1997 - 2014 www.TalkinBroadway.com, Inc. ]