1997 Tony Awards

2014 Nominees & Winners
2013 Nominees & Winners
2012 Nominees & Winners
2011 Nominees & Winners
2010 Nominees & Winners
2009 Nominees & Winners
2008 Nominees & Winners
2007 Nominees & Winners
2006 Nominees & Winners
2005 Nominees & Winners
2004 Nominees & Winners
2003 Nominees & Winners
2002 Nominees & Winners
2001 Nominees & Winners
2000 Nominees & Winners
1998 Nominees & Winners



denotes winner

ACTOR (PLAY)

Brian Bedford (London Assurance)
Michael Gambon (Skylight)
Christopher Plummer (Barrymore)
Anthony Sher (Stanley)


ACTRESS (PLAY)

Julie Harris (The Gin Game)
Shirley Knight (The Young Man From Atlanta)
Janet McTeer (A Dolls House)
Lia Williams (Skylight)


ACTOR (FEATURED ROLE-PLAY)

Terry Beaver (The Last Night of Ballyhoo)
William Biff McGuire (The Young Man from Atlanta)
Brian Murray (The Little Foxes)
Owen Teale (A Doll's House)


ACTRESS (FEATURED ROLE-PLAY)

Helen Carey (London Assurance)
Dana Ivey (The Last Night of Ballyhoo)
Lynne Thigpen (An American Daughter)
Celia Weston (The Last Night of Ballyhoo)


ACTOR (MUSICAL)

Robert Cuccioli (Jekyll & Hyde)
Jim Dale (Candide)
Daniel McDonald (Steel Pier)
James Naughton (Chicago)


ACTRESS (MUSICAL)

Pamela Isaacs (The Life)
Bebe Neuwirth (Chicago)
Tonya Pinkins (Play On!)
Karen Ziemba (Steel Pier)


ACTOR (FEATURED ROLE-MUSICAL)

Joel Blum (Steel Pier)
Chuck Cooper (The Life)
Andre De Shields (Play On!)
Sam Harris (The Life)


ACTRESS (FEATURED ROLE-MUSICAL)

Marcia Lewis (Chicago)
Andrea Martin (Candide)
Debra Monk (Steel Pier)
Lillias White (The Life)


PLAY

Skylight
Stanley
The Last Night of Ballyhoo
The Young Man From Atlanta


DIRECTOR (PLAY)

John Caird (Stanley)
Richard Eyre(Skylight)
Anthony Page (A Doll's House)
Charles Nelson Reilly (The Gin Game)


MUSICAL

Juan Darien, A Carnival Mass
Steel Pier
The Life
Titanic


DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)

Michael Blakemore (The Life)
Walter Bobbie (Chicago)
Scott Ellis (Steel Pier)
Julie Taymor (Juan Darien, A Carnival Mass)


BOOK (MUSICAL)

Jekyll & Hyde, Leslie Bricusse
Steel Pier, David Thompson
The Life, David Newman, Ira Gasman & Cy Coleman
Titanic, Peter Stone


ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE

Juan Darien, A Carnival Mass, Elliot Goldenthal
Steel Pier, John Kander & Fred Ebb
The Life, Cy Coleman & Ira Gasman
Titanic, Maury Yeston


SCENIC DESIGNER

John Lee Beatty (The Little Foxes)
Stewart Laing (Titanic)
G.W. Mercier & Julie Taymor (Juan Darien, A carnival Mass)
Tony Walton (Steel Pier)


COSTUME DESIGNER

Ann Curtis (Jekyll & Hyde)
Judith Dolan (Candide)
William Ivey Long (Chicago)
Martin Pakledinaz (The Life)


LIGHTING DESIGNER

Ken Billington (Chicago)
Beverly Emmons (Jekyll & Hyde)
Donald Holder (Juan Darien, A Carnival Mass)
Richard Pilbrow(The Life)


CHOREOGRAPHER

Wayne Cilento (Dream)
Joey McKneely (The Life)
Ann Reinking (Chicago)
Susan Stroman (Steel Pier)


REVIVAL (PLAY)

A Doll's House
London Assurance
Present Laughter
The Gin Game


REVIVAL (MUSICAL)

Annie
Candide
Chicago
Once Upon A Mattress


ORCHESTRATION

Steel Pier (Michael Gibson)
Play On! (Luther Henderson)
The Life (Don Sebesky & Harold Wheeler)
Titanic (Jonathan Tunick )


[ Home | All That Chat | On the Rialto | On the West End | Broadway Reviews ]
[ Broadway Bound | Sound Advice | Restaurant Revue | Off Broadway | Broadway 101 ]
[ Spotlight On | Talkin' Broadway | The Boards | Regional | Talk to Us! ]


Terms of Service

[ © 1997 - 2014 www.TalkinBroadway.com, Inc. ]

Please send comments and/or corrections to webmaster@talkinbroadway.com