LOG IN / REGISTER




List of the nominees
Posted by: Ann 10:34 am EDT 04/21/17
In reply to: Drama League Nominations Question - tocop 10:18 am EDT 04/21/17

(much easier to put together a list of what they didn't nominate.)

2017 DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

A DOLL’S HOUSE, PART 2 Written by Lucas Hnath Directed by Sam Gold John Golden Theatre Produced by Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Barry Diller, Universal Stage Productions, The John Gore Organization, James L. Nederlander, Ambassador Theatre Group, Peter May, Seth A. Goldstein, Heni Koenigsberg, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Al Nocciolino, True Love Productions, Diana DiMenna, Meredith Lynsey Schade, Barbara Freitag & Patty Baker, Benjamin Lowy & Adrian Salpeter and John Mara, Jr. & Benjamin Simpson

CAUGHT Written by Christopher Chen Directed by Lee Sunday Evans The Play Company Produced by The Play Company (Kate Loewald, Artistic Director)

EVERYBODY Written by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins Directed by Lila Neugebauer Signature Theatre Company Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Erika Mallin, Executive Director)

IF I FORGET Written by Steven Levenson Directed by Daniel Sullivan Roundabout Theatre Company Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes: Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy: Executive Director; Sydney Beers: General Manager; Steve Dow: Chief Administrative Officer)

INDECENT Written by Paula Vogel Directed by Rebecca Taichman Created by Paula Vogel and Rebecca Taichman Vineyard Theatre/Cort Theatre Produced by Daryl Roth, Elizabeth I. McCann, Cody Lassen, Jerry Meyer, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Elizabeth Armstrong, Julie Boardman, Four Star Productions, The John Gore Organization, Kathleen K. Johnson, Dana M. Lerner, Marc Levine, Jenn Maley and Mano-Horn Productions; Produced in association with Yale Repertory Theatre (James Bundy, Artistic Director; Victoria Nolan, Managing Director), La Jolla Playhouse (Christopher Ashley: Artistic Director; Michael S. Rosenberg: Managing Director) and Vineyard Theatre (Douglas Aibel and Sarah Stern, Artistic Directors); Associate Producer: National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene (Bryna Wasserman, Zalmen Mlotek, Chris Massimine), Adam Hess and Sharon Fallon

A LIFE Written by Adam Bock Directed by Anne Kauffman Playwrights Horizons Produced by Playwrights Horizons (Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager)

OSLO Written by J.T. Rogers Directed by Bartlett Sher Lincoln Center Theater Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Producing Artistic Director; Adam Siegel: Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning)

THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG Written by Henry Lewis, Jonathan Sayer and Henry Shields Directed by Mark Bell Lyceum Theatre Produced by Kevin McCollum, J. J. Abrams, Kenny Wax, Stage Presence Ltd., Catherine Schreiber, Ken Davenport, Double Gemini Productions/deRoy-Brunish, Damian Arnold/TC Beech, Greenleaf Productions/Bard-Roth, Martian Entertainment/Jack Lane/John Yonover, Lucas McMahon and Mischief Theatre

SWEAT Written by Lynn Nottage Directed by Kate Whoriskey The Public Theater/Studio 54 Produced by Stuart Thompson, Louise L. Gund, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jon B. Platt, Roy Furman, Len Blavatnik, Shelly Mitchell, Scott Rudin, Ted Snowdon, Kevin Emrick, True Love Productions, John Gore, Deborah Taylor/Richard Winkler and The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)

TELL HECTOR I MISS HIM Written by Paula Lázaro Directed by David Mendizábal Atlantic Theater Company Produced by Atlantic Theater Company (Neil Pepe, Artistic Director; Jeffory Lawson, Managing Director)

THE WOLVES Written by Sarah DeLappe Directed by Lila Neugebauer The Playwrights Realm Produced by The Playwrights Realm (Katherine Kovner, Founding Artistic Director; Roberta Pereira, Producing Director) in Association with New York Stage & Film and Vassar’s Powerhouse Theatre Season OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY A DOLL’S HOUSE/THE FATHER Written by Henrik Ibsen and August Strindberg Directed by Arin Arbus Theatre for a New Audience Produced by Theatre for a New Audience (Jeffrey Horowitz, Artistic Director; Henry Christensen III, Chairman; Dorothy Ryan, Managing Director)

THE BEAUTY QUEEN OF LEENANE Written by Martin McDonagh Directed by Garry Hynes Brooklyn Academy of Music Produced by Brooklyn Academy of Music (Katy Clark, President; Joseph V. Melillo, Executive Producer)

JITNEY Written by August Wilson Directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson Manhattan Theatre Club Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club (Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer); Produced in association with Eric Falkenstein, Ron Simons, John Legend/Mike Jackson and Ken Wirth

THE LITTLE FOXES Written by Lillian Hellman Directed by Daniel Sullivan Manhattan Theatre Club Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club (Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer)

MASTER HAROLD AND THE BOYS Written and directed by Athol Fugard Signature Theatre Company Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Erika Mallin, Executive Director)

OTHELLO Written by William Shakespeare Directed by Sam Gold New York Theatre Workshop Produced by New York Theatre Workshop (James C. Nicola, Artistic Director; Jeremy Blocker, Managing Director)

PRESENT LAUGHTER Written by Noel Coward Directed by Moritz von Stuelpnagel St. James Theatre Produced by Jordan Roth, Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President), Spencer Ross, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, AC Orange Entertainment LTD, Grove Entertainment, Stephanie P. McClelland, Eric Falkenstein, Harbor Entertainment, Joe Everett Michaels/Robert F. Ryan and Daryl Roth

THE PRICE Written by Arthur Miller Directed by Terry Kinney Roundabout Theatre Company Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes: Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy: Executive Director; Sydney Beers: General Manager; Steve Dow: Chief Administrative Officer)

SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION Written by John Guare Directed by Trip Cullman Ethel Barrymore Theatre Produced by Stuart Thompson, Louise L. Gund, Tim Levy, John Breglio, Scott M. Delman, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Franki De La Vega, LaRuffa Hysell Group, Jane Bergère, John Gore, Gregory Holt and The Lowy Salpeter Company, producers; Associate Producer: Kevin Emrick

TROILUS AND CRESSIDA Written by William Shakespeare Directed by Daniel Sullivan The Public Theater Produced by The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

AMÉLIE, A NEW MUSICAL Book by Craig Lucas; Music by Daniel Messé; Lyrics by Nathan Tysen and Daniel Messé Directed by Pam MacKinnon Walter Kerr Theatre Produced by Aaron Harnick, David Broser, Triptyk Studios, Spencer B. Ross, Harbor Entertainment, Berkeley Repertory Theatre (Tony Taccone, Artistic Director; Susan Medak, Managing Director), Center Theatre Group (Michael Ritchie, Artistic Director; Stephen D. Rountree, Managing Director; Douglas C. Baker, Producing Director), Simone Genatt Haft, Marc Routh, Saltaire Investment Group, The John Gore Organization, David Mirvish, Terry Schnuck and Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President); Associate Producers: Lauren Heirigs, Stephanie Cowan, YL Entertainment & Sports Corp., Nelke Planning Co. Ltd., Disk Garage and Tsinghua Culture Media Corp.

ANASTASIA Book by Terrence McNally; Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens Directed by Darko Tresnjak Broadhurst Theatre Produced by Stage Entertainment, Bill Taylor, Tom Kirdahy, Hunter Arnold, 50 Church Street Productions, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik, Carl Daikeler, Van Dean/Stephanie Rosenberg, Warner/Chappell Music, 42nd.club/Phil Kenny, Judith Ann Abrams, Broadway Asia/Umeda Arts Theater, Harriet Newman Leve, Peter May, David Mirvish, Sandi Moran, Seoul Broadcasting System, Sara Beth Zivitz, Michael Stotts, LD Entertainment/Sally Cade Holmes, Carolyn and Marc Seriff/Bruno Wang and Silva Theatrical Group/Blumezell; Produced in association with The Hartford Stage Company

BANDSTAND Book by Robert Taylor and Richard Oberacker; Music by Richard Oberacker; Lyrics by Robert Taylor and Richard Oberacker Directed by Andy Blankenbuehler Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre Produced by Tom Smedes, Gabrielle Palitz, Terry Schnuck, Tom Kirdahy, Roger Horchow, Peter Stern, Michael Palitz, Jane Dubin, David Lyons, Sarah Perot, James L. Nederlander, James & Catherine Berges, Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris, Jeff & Ellen Adler, Nancy & Randy Best, Deep End Productions, Patty Baker, Terry D. Loftis/Scott D. Huffman, Independent Presenters Network/Charles & Lisa Siegel, Rosie Gunther McCooe/Ferrell Drum and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Produced in association with Paper Mill Playhouse (Mark S. Hoebee, Producing Artistic Director; Todd Schmidt, Managing Director); Associate Producer: Heather Shields and Sammy Lopez

COME FROM AWAY Book, Music and Lyrice by Irene Sankoff and David Hein Directed by Christopher Ashley Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre Produced by Junkyard Dog Productions, Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals, Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Alhadeff Productions, Michael Alden & Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Sam Levy, Rodney Rigby, Spencer Ross, Richard Winkler, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Michael & Ellise Coit, Ronald Frankel, Sheri & Les Biller, Richard & Sherry Belkin, Gary & Marlene Cohen, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson, Lauren Doll, Barbara H. Freitag, Wendy Gillespie, Laura Little Theatricals,
Carl & Jennifer Pasbjerg, Radio Mouse Entertainment, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), Cynthia Stroum, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Gwen Arment/Molly Morris & Terry McNicholas, Maureen & Joel Benoliel/Marjorie & Ron Danz, Pamela Cooper/Corey Brunish, Demos Bizar/Square 1 Theatrics, Joshua Goodman/Lauren Stevens, Just for Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Bill & Linda Potter/Rosemary & Kenneth Willman, La Jolla Playhouse (Christopher Ashley: Artistic Director; Michael S. Rosenberg: Managing Director) and Seattle Repertory Theatre

DEAR EVAN HANSEN Book by Steven Levenson; Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul Directed by Michael Greif Music Box Theatre Produced by Stacey Mindich, Mickey Liddell, Hunter Arnold, Caiola Productions, Double Gemini Productions, Fakston Productions, Roy Furman, Harris Karma Productions, On Your Marks Group, Darren Bagert, Roger & William Berlind, Bob Boyett, Colin Callender, Caitlin Clements, Freddy DeMann, Dante Di Loreto, Bonnie & Kenneth Feld, FickStern Productions, Eric and Marsi Gardiner, Robert Greenblatt, Jere Harris and Darren DeVerna, The John Gore Organization, Mike Kriak, Arielle Tepper Madover, David Mirvish, Eva Price, Zeilinger Productions, Adam Zotovich, Ambassador Theatre Group, Independent Presenters Network and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Produced in association with Arena Stage (Molly Smith, Artistic Director; Edgar Dobie, Executive Director) and Second Stage Theatre (Carole Rothman, Artistic Director; Casey Reitz, Executive Director); Associate Producer: Jayne Hong and Rachel Weinstein

GROUNDHOG DAY Book by Danny Rubin; Music by Tim Minchin; Lyrics by Tim Minchin Directed by Matthew Warchus August Wilson Theatre Produced by Whistle Pig, Columbia Live Stage, The Dodgers, Michael Watt, The Araca Group, Len Blavatnik, Burnt Umber Productions, Ken Davenport, Stephen Found, Greenleaf Productions, David Harris, Independent Presenters Network, The John Gore Organization, Stephanie P. McClelland, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Glass Half Full Productions, Marion Alden Badway, Marriner Group, Tommy Mottola, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., Daryl Roth, Sonia Friedman Productions, Theater Mogul, Tulbart, David Walsh, Tony & Maureen Wheeler and Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President); Produced for Whistle Pig by Matthew Warchus and André Ptaszynski; Produced for Columbia Live Stage by Lia Vollack; Produced for The Dodgers by Michael David HADESTOWN Book, Music and Lyrics by Anais Mitchell Directed by Rachel Chavkin New York Theatre Workshop Produced by New York Theatre Workshop by special arrangement with Dale Franzen, Mara Isaacs and Paula Marie Black

NATASHA, PIERRE AND THE GREAT COMET OF 1812 Book, Music and Lyrics by Dave Malloy Directed by Rachel Chavkin Imperial Theatre Produced by Howard & Janet Kagan, Paula Marie Black, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Jenny Steingart and Jason Eagan, Mary Lu Roffe and Susan Gallin, Diana DiMenna, Mary Maggio/Sharon Azrieli/Robin Gorman, Darren Sussman/Roman Gambourg/Lev Gelfer, Tom Smedes, John Logan, Lisa Matlin, Margie and Bryan Weingarten, Daveed Frazier, Argyle Productions/Jim Kierstead, In Fine Company/Hipzee, Gutterman & Caiola/Backdrop Partners, Siderow Kirchman Productions/Sunnyspot Productions, Gordon/Meli Theatricals, Rodger Hess/Larry Toppall, Daniel Rakowski/Matt Ross/Ben Feldman, Mike Karns, The American Repertory Theatre (Diane Paulus, Artistic Director; Diane Quinn, Executive Producer; Diane Borger, Producer) and Ars Nova; Originally commissioned, developed, and world premiere produced by Ars Nova (Jason Eagan, Founding Artistic Director; Renee Blinkwolt, Managing Director); Further developed and produced by The American Repertory Theatre (Diane Paulus, Artistic Director; Diane Quinn, Executive Producer; Diane Borger, Producer)

RIDE THE CYCLONE Book, Music and Lyrics by Brooke Maxwell & Jacob Richmond Directed by Rachel Rockwell MCC Theater Produced by MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, William Cantler, Artistic Directors; Blake West, Managing Director)

WAR PAINT Book by Doug Wright; Music by Scott Frankel; Lyrics by Michael Korie Directed by Michael Greif Nederlander Theatre Produced by David Stone, Marc Platt, James L. Nederlander, Barbara Whitman, Patrick Catullo, Marcia Goldberg, Universal Stage Productions, Independent Presenters Network and Goodman Theatre


OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

CATS Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyrics by T.S. Eliot; Additional lyrics by Trevor Nunn and Richard Stilgoe Directed by Trevor Nunn Neil Simon Theatre Produced by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), James L. Nederlander, Really Useful Group, Cameron Mackintosh, Roy Furman, John Gore, Stella La Rue, Grove Entertainment, Burnt Umber Productions, Independent Presenters Network/Al Nocciolino and Peter May

FALSETTOS Book by William Finn and James Lapine; Music by William Finn; Lyrics by William Finn Directed by James Lapine Walter Kerr Theatre Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Producing Artistic Director; Adam Siegel: Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning); produced in association with Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President); Mindich Chair Musical Theater Associate Producer: Ira Weitzman

HELLO, DOLLY! Book by Michael Stewart; Music and lyrics by Jerry Herman Directed by Jerry Zaks Shubert Theatre Produced by Scott Rudin, Roy Furman, James L. Nederlander, Eli Bush, Universal Stage Productions, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Heni Koenigsberg, Terry Allen Kramer, Seth A. Goldstein, The John Gore Organization, Daryl Roth, The Araca Group, Len Blavatnik, Eric Falkenstein, Ruth Hendel, Independent Presenters Network, Peter May, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jane Bergère, Scott M. Delman, Wendy Federman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Anita Waxman, Al Nocciolino, Spring Sirkin, Barbara Freitag and John Mara, Jr. & Benjamin Simpson

MISS SAIGON Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyrics by Richard Maltby, Jr. and Alain Boublil; Additional lyrics by Michael Mahler Directed by Laurence Connor Broadway Theatre Produced by Cameron Mackintosh

SUNSET BOULEVARD Book and lyrics by Don Black and Christopher Hampton; Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber Directed by Lonny Price Palace Theatre Produced by Paul Blake & Mike Bosner, Michael Linnit, Michael Grade, Jeffrey A. Sine, Richard A. Smith, Gate Ventures PLC, James L. Nederlander, Stewart Lane/Bonnie Comley, AC Orange Entertainment LTD, Terry Schnuck, Len Blavatnik, Daryl Roth, Shorenstein Hays-Nederlander, Matthew C. Blank, Tim Hogue/Walter Schmidt and 42nd.club/Marc Levine; Produced by arrangement with Really Useful Group

SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET Book by Hugh Wheeler; Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim Directed by Bill Buckhurst Barrow Street Theatre Produced by Rachel Edwards, Jenny Gersten, Seaview Productions, Fiona Rudin, Barrow Street Theatre (Scott Morfee and Tom Wirtshafter, producers), Jean Doumanian, and Rebecca Gold; Nate Koch, Executive Producer

SWEET CHARITY Book by Neil Simon; Music by Cy Coleman; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields Directed by Leigh Silverman The New Group Presented by The New Group (Scott Elliott, Artistic Director; Adam Bernstein, Executive Director) in association with Kevin McCollum

NOMINEES FOR THE DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD One winner is selected from this category. The recipient can only receive this award once during his or her career.
Note: The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the 2017 recipient of the Award for Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theater, Bette Midler. As an honoree, Ms. Midler is ineligible for nomination for her performance this year.

Denée Benton, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 Reed Birney, Man From Nebraska Cate Blanchett, The Present Ato Blankson-Wood, The Total Bent Christian Borle, Charlie and the Chocolate Fact ory; Falsettos Leon Addison Brown, Master Harold and the Boys Kate Burton, Present Laughter Daniel Craig, Othello Johanna Day, SWEAT Marcia DeBonis, Small Mouth Sounds Danny DeVito, The Price Jennifer Ehle, Oslo Carson Elrod, The Liar Michael Emerson, Wakey Wakey Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity Gideon Glick, Significant Other Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 Harriet Harris, The Roads To Home Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation Allison Janney, Si x Degrees of Separation Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen, Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date Andy Karl, Groundhog Day Kevin Kline, Present Laughter John Leguizamo, Latin History for Morons Kecia Lewis, Marie and Rosetta Judith Light, All The Ways To Say I Love You Laura Linney, The Little Foxes Jefferson Mays, Oslo Simon McBurney, The Encounter Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2 Joe Morton, Turn Me Loose Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon Caroline O’Connor, Anastasia Laura Osnes, Bandstand Aisling O’Sullivan, The Beauty Queen of Leenane David Hyde Pierce, A Life; Hello, Dolly! Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen Daniel Radcliffe, Privacy Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love Nora Schell, Spamilton Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Anna Deveare Smith, Notes From The Field John Douglas Thompson, Jitney; A Doll’s House/The Father Kate Walsh, If I Forget Michelle Wilson, SWEAT
reply

Previous: Drama League Nominations Question - tocop 10:18 am EDT 04/21/17
Next: re: Drama League Nominations Question - NewtonUK 10:21 am EDT 04/21/17
Thread:

    Privacy Policy


    Time to render: 0.018245 seconds.