Past Reviews

Regional Reviews: Washington, D.C.

Salomé, Avenue Q, Yerma
Lead at 2016 Helen Hayes Awards
By Susan Berlin | Season Schedule

Also see Susan's reviews of Bakersfield Mist and Hedda Gabler

The Shakespeare Theatre Company's production of Salomé and the Constellation Theatre Company's production of Avenue Q each received seven Helen Hayes Awards at the 32nd annual ceremony on May 23 at the historic Lincoln Theatre in Washington, followed by six awards for GALA Hispanic Theatre's production of Yerma.

The awards, presented by theatreWashington, recognize professional theater in two major categories: "HELEN," for primarily non-Equity productions, and "HAYES," for majority Equity productions.

Salomé, presented as part of the region-wide Women's Voices Theatre Festival, was honored in the HAYES categories of Outstanding Play; Outstanding Director of a Play, Yaël Farber; the Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Ramzi Choukair; Outstanding Choreography in a Play, Ami Shulman; Outstanding Set Design, Susan Hilferty; Outstanding Lighting Design, Donald Holder; and Outstanding Ensemble in a Play.

Avenue Q, a HELEN production, was recognized as Outstanding Musical; Outstanding Director of a Musical, Allison Arkell Stockman; Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Katy Carkuff; Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Vaughn Ryan Midder; Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical, Emily Zickler; Outstanding Musical Direction, Jake Null; and Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical.

GALA Hispanic Theatre, which presents plays in their original Spanish language, was recognized for Yerma in the HELEN categories of Outstanding Play; Outstanding Director of a Play, José Luis Arellano García; Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Mabel del Pozo; Outstanding Set Design, Silvia de Marta; Outstanding Sound Design, Mariano Marin; and Outstanding Lighting Design, Christopher Annas-Lee.

Kiss Me, Kate, at the Shakespeare Theatre Company, received HAYES awards for Outstanding Choreography in a Musical, Michele Lynch; Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Clyde Alves; and Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical, Robyn Hurder. Among HELEN plays, IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus, presented by Happenstance Theater, won for Outstanding Costume Design, Sabrina Mandell; Outstanding Ensemble in a Play; and the Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Mark Jaster.

Dear Evan Hansen, which began at Arena Stage before moving to New York, was named Outstanding Musical and Michael Greif, Outstanding Director of a Musical in the HAYES category. Signature Theatre's production of Cabaret was recognized in the HAYES categories of Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Barrett Wilbert Weed, and Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical.

The touring production of Once at the Kennedy Center was named Outstanding Visiting Production and its female lead Dani de Waal was named Outstanding Performer, Visiting Production.

For more information, visit www.theatrewashington.org.

The complete list of Helen Hayes Award nominees follows (winning nominees in bold:)

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HAYES Production
Parker Esse, West Side Story, Signature Theatre
Michele Lynch, Kiss Me, Kate, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tommy Rapley, Carousel, Olney Theatre Center
Tara Jeanne Vallee, The Producers, Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HELEN Production
Rachel Leigh Dolan, Avenue Q, Constellation Theatre Company
Rachel Leigh Dolan, Oliver!, Adventure Theatre MTC
Jessica Beth Redish, Silence! The Musical, Studio Theatre

Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HAYES Production
Robert Barry Fleming, Destiny of Desire, Arena Stage
Melanie George, Women Laughing Alone with Salad, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Thomas W. Jones II, Uprising, MetroStage
Andrea Moon, When She Had Wings, Imagination Stage
Ami Shulman, Salomé, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HELEN Production
Dane Figueroa Edidi, Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea, Theater Alliance
Casey Kaleba, Matthew R. Wilson, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, Constellation Theatre Company
Kelly Maxner, Mollye Maxner, Occupied Territories, Theater Alliance
Jonathan Ezra Rubin, Flying V Fights: Heroes & Monsters, Flying V
Irina Tsikurishvili (Choreography), Ben Cunis (Fight Choreography), Much Ado About Nothing, Synetic Theater

Outstanding Musical Direction-HAYES Production
Ben Cohn, Dear Evan Hansen, Arena Stage
George Fulginiti-Shakar, Man of La Mancha, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jon Kalbfleisch, Cabaret, Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch, Simply Sondheim, Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch, West Side Story, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction-HELEN Production
George Fulginiti-Shakar, Las Polacas-The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Karen Hansen, IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus, Happenstance Theater
Walter "Bobby" McCoy, Old Wicked Songs, 1st Stage
Jake Null, Avenue Q, Constellation Theatre Company
Michael Winch, Doctor Caligari, Pointless Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design-HAYES Production
Jess Goldstein, Ken Ludwig's Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery, Arena Stage
Susan Hilferty, Salomé, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Collin Ranney, Flowers Stink, The Kennedy Center
Alejo Vietti, Kiss Me, Kate, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Julie Weiss, Destiny of Desire, Arena Stage

Outstanding Costume Design-HELEN Production
Robert Croghan, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Scena Theatre
Sabrina Mandell, IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus, Happenstance Theater
Kendra Rai, Alice in Wonderland, Synetic Theater
Erik Reagan Teague, Last of the Whyos, Spooky Action Theater
Kara Waala, Avenue Q, Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design-HAYES Production
Colin K. Bills, The Originalist, Arena Stage
Michael Gilliam, The Blood Quilt, Arena Stage
Donald Holder, Salomé, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Thom Weaver, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Folger Theatre
Japhy Weideman, Dear Evan Hansen, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design-HELEN Production
Christopher Annas-Lee, Yerma, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Dan Covey (Lighting Design), Michael Redman (Projections Design), Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea, Theater Alliance
A.J. Guban, Avenue Q, Constellation Theatre Company
Robbie Hayes, The Good Counselor, 1st Stage
Robbie Hayes, Very Still & Hard to See, Rorschach Theatre

Outstanding Set Design-HAYES Production
Michael Carnahan, The Blood Quilt, Arena Stage
Andrew Cohen, Brian MacDevitt, Murder Ballad, Studio Theatre
Susan Hilferty, Salomé, Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Korins (Set Design), Peter Nigrini (Projection Design), Dear Evan Hansen, Arena Stage
Allen Moyer, Man of La Mancha, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design-HELEN Production
Vicki R. Davis, Last of the Whyos, Spooky Action Theater
Silvia de Marta, Yerma, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Brian Gillick, Very Still & Hard to See, Rorschach Theatre
Patti Kalil, Doctor Caligari, Pointless Theatre
Giorgos Tsappas, Jarry Inside Out, Spooky Action Theater

Outstanding Sound Design-HAYES Production
Christopher Baine, When She Had Wings, Imagination Stage
Mark Bennett, Salomé, Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Budries, Nathan A. Roberts, The Widow Lincoln, Ford's Theatre
Frank DiSalvo Jr. (Sound Design), Steven Carpenter (Live Sound Design), It's a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play, Washington Stage Guild
Timothy M. Thompson and Lorraine Rhoden (Sound Design), Toshi Reagon (Composer), The Blood Quilt, Arena Stage

Outstanding Sound Design-HELEN Production
Frank DiSalvo Jr., Very Still & Hard to See, Rorschach Theatre
Mariano Marin, Yerma, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Kenny Neal, Old Wicked Songs, 1st Stage
Matthew M. Nielson, Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea, Theater Alliance
Tom Teasley, The Fire and The Rain, Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Director of a Musical-HAYES Production
Kathryn Chase Bryer, Wiley and the Hairy Man, Imagination Stage
Matthew Gardiner, West Side Story, Signature Theatre
Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen, Arena Stage
Colin Hovde, A Year with Frog and Toad, Imagination Stage
Alan Paul, Man of La Mancha, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Director of a Musical-HELEN Production
Mariano Caligaris, Las Polacas-The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Matt Conner, Stephen Gregory Smith, The Turn of the Screw, Creative Cauldron
Toby Orenstein, Lawrence B. Munsey, Ragtime, The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Alan Paul, Silence! The Musical, Studio Theatre
Allison Arkell Stockman, Avenue Q, Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Director of a Play-HAYES Production
Jeremy B. Cohen, Bad Dog, Olney Theatre Center
Yaël Farber, Salomé, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Eleanor Holdridge, Queens Girl in the World, Theater J
Aaron Posner, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Folger Theatre
Gaye Taylor Upchurch, Animal, Studio Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Play-HELEN Production
José é Luis Arellano García, Yerma, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Randy Baker, Very Still & Hard to See, Rorschach Theatre
Timothy Douglas, Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea, Theater Alliance
Mollye Maxner, Occupied Territories, Theater Alliance
Joshua Morgan, In Love and Warcraft, No Rules Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HAYES Production
A Year with Frog and Toad, Imagination Stage
Cabaret, Signature Theatre
Dear Evan Hansen, Arena Stage
Man of La Mancha, Shakespeare Theatre Company
West Side Story, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HELEN Production
Avenue Q, Constellation Theatre Company
Oliver!, Adventure Theatre MTC
Ragtime, The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Silence! The Musical, Studio Theatre
The Turn of the Screw, Creative Cauldron

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HAYES Production
Bad Dog, Olney Theatre Center
The Blood Quilt, Arena Stage
Jumpers for Goalposts, Studio Theatre
Ken Ludwig's Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery, Arena Stage
Salomé, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HELEN Production
Flying V Fights: Heroes & Monsters, Flying V
IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus, Happenstance Theater
In Love and Warcraft, No Rules Theatre Company
Occupied Territories, Theater Alliance
Yerma, GALA Hispanic Theatre

Outstanding Performer, Visiting Production
Victoria Clark, Gigi, The Kennedy Center
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star, The Kennedy Center
Dani de Waal, Once, The Kennedy Center
Darrell D'Silva, Dunsinane, Shakespeare Theatre Company, National Theatre of Scotland, Royal Shakespeare Company
Angela Lansbury, Blithe Spirit, The National Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production
Clyde Alves, Kiss Me, Kate, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Max Clayton, West Side Story, Signature Theatre
Jeffry Denman, Kid Victory, Signature Theatre
Sean Ewing, West Side Story, Signature Theatre
Ryan Fitzgerald, West Side Story, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production
Mikey Cafarelli, Avenue Q, Constellation Theatre Company
David James, The Addams Family, a New Musical Comedy, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Shawn Kettering, The Addams Family, a New Musical Comedy, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Vaughn Ryan Midder, Avenue Q, Constellation Theatre Company
Ethan Miller, The Turn of the Screw, Creative Cauldron
Tom Story, Silence! The Musical, Studio Theatre
John Sygar, Garfield, The Musical with Cattitude, Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production
Natascia Diaz, West Side Story, Signature Theatre
Laura Dreyfuss, Dear Evan Hansen, Arena Stage
Robyn Hurder, Kiss Me, Kate, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Anastacia McCleskey, Murder Ballad, Studio Theatre
Dorea Schmidt, Carousel, Olney Theatre Center
Jennifer Laura Thompson, Dear Evan Hansen, Arena Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production
Jenna Berk, Avenue Q, Constellation Theatre Company
Ana Fontán, Las Polacas-The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Jade Jones, Once on This Island, Creative Cauldron
Justine "Icy" Moral, Avenue Q, Constellation Theatre Company
Emily Zickler, Avenue Q, Constellation Theatre Company

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HAYES Production
Stanley Bahorek, Ken Ludwig's Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery, Arena Stage
Liam Forde, Jumpers for Goalposts, Studio Theatre
Ian Merrill Peakes, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Folger Theatre
Craig Wallace, The Guard, Ford's Theatre
Michael Willis, Sons of the Prophet, Theater J

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HELEN Production
Iker Lastra, Yerma, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Jon Hudson Odom, Passion Play, Forum Theatre
Thomas Rowell, Occupied Territories, Theater Alliance
Vato Tsikurishvili, Much Ado About Nothing, Synetic Theater
Nathan Jan Yaffe, Occupied Territories, Theater Alliance

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HAYES Production
Maggie Wilder, Rapture, Blister, Burn, Round House Theatre
Kimberly Gilbert, Uncle Vanya, Round House Theatre
Naomi Jacobson, Bad Dog, Olney Theatre Center
Jane Pfitsch, Ken Ludwig's Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery, Arena Stage
Dawn Ursula, Zombie: The American, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HELEN Production
Danielle Bourgeois, One in the Chamber, Forum Theatre
Nanna Ingvarsson, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Scena Theatre
Lolita Marie, Doubt, a Parable, 1st Stage
Luz Nicolás, Yerma, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Kerri Rambow, Night Falls on the Blue Planet, Theater Alliance

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production
Michael Di Liberto, The Producers, Olney Theatre Center
Tally Sessions, Carousel, Olney Theatre Center
Douglas Sills, Kiss Me, Kate, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Bobby Smith, Simply Sondheim, Signature Theatre
Anthony Warlow, Man of La Mancha, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production
Franco Cabanas, Oliver!, Adventure Theatre MTC
Matt Dewberry, Avenue Q, Constellation Theatre Company
Rick Hammerly, Oliver!, Adventure Theatre MTC
Kevin McAllister, Ragtime, The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Martin Ruiz, Las Polacas-The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Tally Sessions, Silence! The Musical, Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production
Jessica Lauren Ball, Guys and Dolls, Olney Theatre Center
MaryJoanna Grisso, West Side Story, Signature Theatre
Amber Iman, Man of La Mancha, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Barrett Wilbert Weed, Cabaret, Signature Theatre
Lauren Weinberg, Guys and Dolls, Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production
Katy Carkuff, Avenue Q, Constellation Theatre Company
Felicia Curry, Oliver!, Adventure Theatre MTC
Elizabeth Rayca, Ragtime, The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Isabelle Smelkinson, Dogfight, The Keegan Theatre
Karen Vincent, Kiss Me, Kate, NextStop Theatre Company

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HAYES Production
Adam Wesley Brown, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Folger Theatre
Ramzi Choukair, Salomé, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Edward Gero, The Originalist, Arena Stage
Mitchell Hébert, Uncle Vanya, Round House Theatre
Michael Russotto, The Whale, Rep Stage

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HELEN Production
Michael Kevin Darnall, Last of the Whyos, Spooky Action Theater
Philip Hosford, Old Wicked Songs, 1st Stage
Mark Jaster, IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus, Happenstance Theater
Matthew Pauli, Our Town, Faction of Fools Theatre Company
Alex Vernon, IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus, Happenstance Theater

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HAYES Production
Janet Ulrich Brooks, Women Laughing Alone with Salad, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Caroline Clay, The Blood Quilt, Arena Stage
Alexandra Henrikson, Ironbound, Round House Theatre
Holly Twyford, Bad Dog, Olney Theatre Center
Dawn Ursula, Queens Girl in the World, Theater J

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HELEN Production
Mabel Del Pozo, Yerma, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Gwen Grastorf, IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus, Happenstance Theater
Sabrina Mandell, IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus, Happenstance Theater
Sarah Olmsted Thomas, IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus, Happenstance Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili, Much Ado About Nothing, Synetic Theater
Anu Yadav, In Love and Warcraft, No Rules Theatre Company

Outstanding Original Play or Musical Adaptation
Sheri Wilner (Book), Julia Jordan (Book & Lyrics), Adam Gwon (Lyrics & Music), Cake Off, Signature Theatre
Caleen Sinnette Jennings, Darius & Twig, The Kennedy Center
Marc Schubring (Music), David S. Craig (Book & Lyrics), Double Trouble (AKA The Parent Trap), Imagination Stage
David Ives, The Metromaniacs, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Julie Jensen, Mockingbird, The Kennedy Center
Yaël Farber, Salomé, Shakespeare Theatre Company

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical
Clare Lizzimore, Animal, Studio Theatre
Katori Hall, The Blood Quilt, Arena Stage
Steven Levenson (Book), Benj Pasek (Lyrics & Music), Justin Paul (Lyrics & Music), Dear Evan Hansen, Arena Stage
Martyna Majok, Ironbound, Round House Theatre
Caleen Sinnette Jennings, Queens Girl in the World, Theater J

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences
A Year with Frog and Toad, Imagination Stage
Flowers Stink, The Kennedy Center
Mockingbird, The Kennedy Center
When She Had Wings, Imagination Stage
Wiley and the Hairy Man, Imagination Stage

Outstanding Visiting Production
Blithe Spirit, The National Theatre
Dunsinane, Shakespeare Theatre Company, National Theatre of Scotland, Royal Shakespeare Company
Once, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Musical-HAYES Production
Cabaret, Signature Theatre
Dear Evan Hansen, Arena Stage
Kiss Me, Kate, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Man of La Mancha, Shakespeare Theatre Company
West Side Story, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Musical-HELEN Production
Avenue Q, Constellation Theatre Company
Las Polacas-The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Once on This Island, Creative Cauldron
Ragtime, The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Silence! The Musical, Studio Theatre

Outstanding Play-HAYES Production
Bad Dog, Olney Theatre Center
The Blood Quilt, Arena Stage
Queens Girl in the World, Theater J
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Folger Theatre
Salomé, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Play-HELEN Production
Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea, Theater Alliance
Occupied Territories, Theater Alliance
Old Wicked Songs, 1st Stage
Very Still & Hard to See, Rorschach Theatre
Yerma, GALA Hispanic Theatre

The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company
Arts on the Horizon
Pallas Theatre Collective
The Welders


Privacy Policy