Talkin' Broadway HomePast ColumnsAbout the Author

Washington DC by Tracy Lyon

Kind, McGillin and Pawk Bounce Back
with Helen Hayes Nods

The nominations for the 2004 Helen Hayes Awards were announced on March 8th at the Canadian Embassy in Washington, DC. This year there are a number of the nominees that are well known to Broadway audiences. Those performers include Richard Kind (Bounce), Lewis Cleale (1776), Howard McGillin (Bounce), Brenda Braxton (Chicago), Michele Pawk (Bounce), Matt Bogart (Camelot) and Alice Ripley (Shakespeare in Hollywood).

Some local favorites also got nods from the Helen Hayes committee. Among those are Stephen Gregory Smith (110 in the Shade), Harry Winter (110 in the Shade), E. Faye Butler (Ain’t Misbehavin’, The Fats Waller Musical Show), and Bernardine Mitchell (Crowns). Notable directing nominations went to Molly Smith for her take on Camelot, Toby Orenstein for Ragtime, The Musical, and Regina Taylor for Crowns. Signature Theatre’s Eric Schaeffer garnered two nominations for his direction of 110 in the Shade and Follies.

The Helen Hayes Awards ceremony will be presented on May 10th at the John F. Kennedy Center. For more information on the Helen Hayes awards, visit www.helenhayes.org

2004 Helen Hayes Award Nominees

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production
Ray Bokhour, Chicago, The National Theatre
Michael Forrest, 1776, A Musical, Ford's Theatre
John Killoran, As You Like It, The Kennedy Center and the Royal Shakespeare Company
Patti Mariano,42nd Street, The National Theatre
Simon Trinder, The Taming of the Shrew, The Kennedy Center and the Royal Shakespeare Company

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production
Steven Berkoff, Shakespeare's Villains: A Masterclass in Evil, The Studio Theatre
Jasper Britton, The Taming of the Shrew, The Kennedy Center and the Royal Shakespeare Company
Lewis Cleale, 1776, A Musical, Ford's Theatre
Richard Kind, Bounce, The Kennedy Center and The Goodman Theatre
Howard McGillin, Bounce, The Kennedy Center and The Goodman Theatre
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Lackawanna Blues, The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production
Brenda Braxton, Chicago, The National Theatre
Alexandra Gilbreath, The Taming of the Shrew, The Kennedy Center and the Royal Shakespeare Company
Bianca Marroquin, Chicago, The National Theatre
Michele Pawk, Bounce, The Kennedy Center and The Goodman Theatre
Catherine Wreford, 42nd Street, The National Theatre

Outstanding Non-Resident Production
42nd Street, The National Theatre
1776, A Musical, Ford's Theatre
As You Like It, The Kennedy Center and the Royal Shakespeare Company
Chicago, The National Theatre
Lackawanna Blues, The Studio Theatre
The Taming of the Shrew, The Kennedy Center and the Royal Shakespeare Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical
Matt Bogart, Camelot, Arena Stage
James Moye, 110 in the Shade, Signature Theatre
Thomas Adrian Simpson, 110 in the Shade, Signature Theatre
Stephen Gregory Smith, 110 in the Shade, Signature Theatre
Harry Winter, 110 in the Shade, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical
Toni Rae Brotons, Junie B. Jones & a Little Monkey Business, BAPA's Imagination Stage
Tina Fabrique, Crowns, Arena Stage
Lynda Grávatt, Crowns, Arena Stage
Channez McQuay, Ragtime, The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Lauren Williams, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
Carlos Bustamente, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, The Keegan Theatre
Steven Carpenter, The Philanderer, The Washington Stage Guild
Conrad Feininger, The Philanderer, The Washington Stage Guild
Bill Hamlin, The Mad Dancers, Theater J
Everett Quinton, Shakespeare in Hollywood, Arena Stage
Michael Willis, Patience, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
Uzo Aduba, Translations of Xhosa, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts as part of its Potomac Theatre Festival
Emily Donahoe, Shakespeare in Hollywood, Arena Stage
Tana Hicken, Richard III, The Shakespeare Theatre
Irina Koval, The Seagull, Stanislavsky Theater Studio
Kate Nowlin, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Shakespeare Theatre
Alice Ripley, Shakespeare in Hollywood, Arena Stage
Noel True, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Shakespeare Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Play or Musical
Scott Burgess, Elizabeth the Queen, Folger Theatre
Martin Desjardins, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Shakespeare Theatre
Martin Desjardins, Richard III, The Shakespeare Theatre
Chas Marsh, The Dazzle, Rep Stage
Neil McFadden, The Drawer Boy, Round House Theatre
Ryan Rumery, Thief River, Theater Alliance

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Play or Musical
Jess Goldstein, Shakespeare in Hollywood, Arena Stage
Constance Hoffman, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Shakespeare Theatre
Robert Perdziola, Follies, Signature Theatre
Robert Perdziola, The Rivals, The Shakespeare Theatre
Paul Tazewell, Camelot, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Play Or Musical
Dan Covey, Slaughter City, Theater Alliance
Dan Covey, The Return to Morality, Rep Stage
Chris Lee, Follies, Signature Theatre
Mark McCullough, Richard III, The Shakespeare Theatre
Daniel MacLean Wagner, The Drawer Boy, Round House Theatre
Robert Wierzel, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Shakespeare Theatre

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Play Or Musical
Tony Cisek, Slaughter City, Theater Alliance
Daniel Conway, Talley's Folly, Theater J
James Kronzer, The Drawer Boy, Round House Theatre
James Kronzer, Heartbreak House, Round House Theatre
Richard Montgomery, The Dazzle, Rep Stage
Milagros Ponce deLeón, The Return to Morality, Rep Stage

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Play or Musical
Karma Camp, Shakespeare in Hollywood, Arena Stage
John Gurski, Scaramouché, Washington Shakespeare Company
Ilona Kessell, Ragtime, The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Liz Lerman and Nick Olcott, The Mad Dancers, Theater J
Dianne McIntyre, Crowns, Arena Stage
Michelle Mills and Mark Minnick, Crazy For You, West End Dinner Theatre
Irina Tsikurishvili, Salomé, Synetic Theater

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Play or Musical
George Fulginiti-Shakar, Camelot, Arena Stage
William F. Hubbard, Crowns, Arena Stage
Jon Kalbfleisch, 110 in the Shade, Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch, Follies, Signature Theatre
Douglas Lawler and Christopher Youstra, Ragtime, The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre
William Foster McDaniel, Ain't Misbehavin', The Fats Waller Musical Show, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical
John Steven Crowley, Crowns, Arena Stage
Joseph Dellger, Follies, Signature Theatre
Doug Eskew, Ain't Misbehavin', The Fats Waller Musical Show, Arena Stage
Tom McKenzie, Ragtime, The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Rob McQuay, Ragtime, The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Steven Skybell, Camelot, Arena Stage
Bobby Smith, A Class Act, The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical
Nancy Parrish Asendorf, Ragtime, The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre
E. Faye Butler, Ain't Misbehavin', The Fats Waller Musical Show, Arena Stage
Eleasha Gamble, Ragtime, The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Judy McLane, Follies, Signature Theatre
Bernardine Mitchell, Crowns, Arena Stage
Jacquelyn Piro, 110 in the Shade, Signature Theatre
Kate Suber, Camelot, Arena Stage

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical
Gary Griffin, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Signature Theatre
Toby Orenstein, Ragtime, The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Eric Schaeffer, 110 in the Shade, Signature Theatre
Eric Schaeffer, Follies, Signature Theatre
Molly Smith, Camelot, Arena Stage
Regina Taylor, Crowns, Arena Stage

Outstanding Resident Musical
110 in the Shade, Signature Theatre
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Signature Theatre
Camelot, Arena Stage
Crowns, Arena Stage
Follies, Signature Theatre
Ragtime, The Musical, Toby's Dinner Theatre

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
Rachel Havrelock, From Tel Aviv to Ramallah: A Beatbox Journey, Theater J
Neena Beber, Jump/Cut, Theater J and Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Ken Ludwig, Shakespeare in Hollywood, Arena Stage
Matthew Burnett, Theophilus North, Arena Stage and Geva Theatre Center
Kira Lallas, Translations of Xhosa, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts, as part of its Potomac Theatre Festival
Keith Bridges, Watching Left, Charter Theatre
Chris Stezin, what dogs do, Charter Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play
Wallace Acton, Richard III, The Shakespeare Theatre
Rick Foucheux, Talley's Folly, Theater J
Philip Goodwin, The Play About the Baby, The Studio Theatre
Ted van Griethuysen, The Life of Galileo, The Studio Theatre
Mitchell Hérbert, The Drawer Boy, Round House Theatre
Marty Lodge, The Drawer Boy, Round House Theatre
Bruce Nelson, The Dazzle, Rep Stage
David Sabin, The Rivals, The Shakespeare Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
Helen Hedman, Piaf, Potomac Theatre Project, as part of Olney Theatre Center's Potomac Theatre Festival
Michael Learned, Elizabeth the Queen, The Folger Theatre
Jennifer Mendenhall, Cooking With Elvis, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Keira Naughton, Proof, Arena Stage
Nancy Robinette, The Play About the Baby, The Studio Theatre
Nancy Robinette, The Rivals, The Shakespeare Theatre
Michelle Shupe, Lady Chatterley's Lover, Washington Shakespeare Company

Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Kasi Campbell, The Dazzle, Rep Stage
Steven Carpenter, Thief River, Theater Alliance
Daniel De Raey, The Drawer Boy, Round House Theatre
Kyle Donnelly, Shakespeare in Hollywood, Arena Stage
Gale Edwards, Richard III, The Shakespeare Theatre
Aaron Posner, Twelfth Night or What You Will, Folger Theatre
John Vreeke, Lady Chatterley's Lover, Washington Shakespeare Company

Outstanding Resident Play
A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Shakespeare Theatre
The Dazzle, Rep Stage
The Drawer Boy, Round House Theatre
Proof, Arena Stage
Richard III, The Shakespeare Theatre
Talley's Folly, Theater J


-- Tracy Lyon


Also see the Current Theatre Season Calendar for D.C.



Terms of Service

[ © 1997 - 2014 www.TalkinBroadway.com, Inc. ]