2020 Tony Awards


The Official Tony Awards Website

2022, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997.


2020 Tony Awards
Sunday, September 26, 2021

denotes winner

NOMINEES


BEST PLAY

The Inheritance – Matthew Lopez
Grand Horizons – Bess Wohl
Sea Wall/A Life – Simon Stephens and Nick Payne
Slave Play – Jeremy O. Harris
The Sound Inside – Adam Rapp


BEST MUSICAL

Moulin Rouge!
Jagged Little Pill
Tina


BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Diablo Cody – Jagged Little Pill
John Logan – Moulin Rouge!
Katori Hall, Frank Ketelaar, and Kees Prins – Tina


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE

Christopher Nightingale (music) – A Christmas Carol
Paul Englishby (music) – The Inheritance
Fitz Patton and Jason Michael Webb (music) – The Rose Tattoo
Lindsay Jones (music) – Slave Play
Daniel Kluger (music) – The Sound Inside


BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

A Soldier's Play
Betrayal
Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune


BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

None


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Andrew Burnap – The Inheritance
Ian Barford – Linda Vista
Jake Gyllenhaal – Sea Wall/A Life
Tom Hiddleston – Betrayal
Tom Sturridge – Sea Wall/A Life
Blair Underwood – A Soldier's Play


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Mary-Louise Parker – The Sound Inside
Joaquina Kalukango – Slave Play
Laura Linney – My Name is Lucy Barton
Audra McDonald – Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Aaron Tveit – Moulin Rouge!


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Adrienne Warren – Tina
Karen Olivo – Moulin Rouge!
Elizabeth Stanley – Jagged Little Pill


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

David Alan Grier – A Soldier's Play
Ato Blankson-Wood – Slave Play
James Cusati-Moyer – Slave Play
John Benjamin Hickey – The Inheritance
Paul Hilton – The Inheritance


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Lois Smith – The Inheritance
Jane Alexander – Grand Horizons
Chalia La Tour – Slave Play
Annie McNamara – Slave Play
Cora Vander Broek – Linda Vista


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Danny Burstein – Moulin Rouge!
Derek Klena – Jagged Little Pill
Sean Allan Krill – Jagged Little Pill
Sahr Ngaujah – Moulin Rouge!
Daniel J. Watts – Tina


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Lauren Patten – Jagged Little Pill
Kathryn Gallagher – Jagged Little Pill
Celia Rose Gooding – Jagged Little Pill
Robyn Hurder – Moulin Rouge!
Myra Lucretia Taylor – Tina


BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

Rob Howell – A Christmas Carol
Bob Crowley – The Inheritance
Soutra Gilmour – Betrayal
Derek McLane – A Soldier's Play
Clint Ramos – Slave Play


BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Derek McLane – Moulin Rouge!
Riccardo Hernández and Lucy MacKinnon – Jagged Little Pill
Mark Thompson and Jeff Sugg – Tina


BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

Rob Howell – A Christmas Carol
Dede Ayite – Slave Play
Dede Ayite – A Soldier's Play
Bob Crowley – The Inheritance
Clint Ramos – The Rose Tattoo


BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Catherine Zuber – Moulin Rouge!
Emily Rebholz – Jagged Little Pill
Mark Thompson – Tina


BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

Hugh Vanstone – A Christmas Carol
Jiyoun Chang – Slave Play
Jon Clark – The Inheritance
Heather Gilbert – The Sound Inside
Allen Lee Hughes – A Soldier's Play


BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Justin Townsend – Moulin Rouge!
Bruno Poet – Tina
Justin Townsend – Jagged Little Pill


BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Stephen Daldry – The Inheritance
David Cromer – The Sound Inside
Kenny Leon – A Soldier's Play
Jamie Lloyd – Betrayal
Robert O'Hara – Slave Play


BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Alex Timbers – Moulin Rouge!
Phyllida Lloyd – Tina
Diane Paulus – Jagged Little Pill


BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY

Simon Baker – A Christmas Carol
Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid – The Inheritance
Lindsay Jones – Slave Play
Daniel Kluger – Sea Wall/A Life
Daniel Kluger – The Sound Inside


BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Peter Hylenski – Moulin Rouge!
Jonathan Deans – Jagged Little Pill
Nevin Steinberg – Tina


BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Sonya Tayeh – Moulin Rouge!
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui – Jagged Little Pill
Anthony Van Laast – Tina


BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

Katie Kresek, Charlie Rosen, Matt Stine and Justin Levine – Moulin Rouge!
Tom Kitt – Jagged Little Pill
Ethan Popp – Tina


SPECIAL TONY AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE

Graciela Daniele


SPECIAL TONY AWARD

The Broadway Advocacy Coalition
David Byrne's American Utopia
Freestyle Love Supreme


REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD
No award given


ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD

Julie Halston


TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE

New Federal Theater
Irene Gandy
Beverly Jenkins
Fred Gallo




Privacy Policy