Talkin' Broadway HomePast ColumnsAbout the Author

Washington DC by Susan Berlin

Stupid Fucking Bird, A Chorus Line, Hello, Dolly!
Take Top Honors at 2014 Helen Hayes Awards

Also see Susan's review of Henry V, Part 1

Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company's production of Stupid Fucking Bird, Aaron Posner's riff on Anton Chekhov's The Seagull, was named Outstanding Resident Play at the 30th Annual Helen Hayes Awards, held by theatreWashington April 21 at the National Building Museum in Washington, DC. The play also received the Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical.

Tying for Outstanding Resident Musical were Olney Theatre Center's production of A Chorus Line and Hello, Dolly!, a co-production of Signature Theatre and Ford's Theatre. Jessica Vaccaro received the Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical, award as Diana Morales in A Chorus Line, in a tie with Diana Huey as Kim in Signature Theatre's Miss Saigon. Other awards for Hello, Dolly! went to Karma Camp, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Musical, and Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical.

Round House Theatre's production of Glengarry Glen Ross received honors for Mitchell Hebert, Outstanding Director, Resident Play; Rick Foucheux as Levene, the Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play; and Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play.

The Book of Mormon, at the Kennedy Center, took three of the four Visiting Production awards: Outstanding Visiting Production; Christopher John O'Neill as Elder Cunningham, Outstanding Lead Actor; and Samantha Marie Ware, Outstanding Supporting Performer. Rachel York was named Outstanding Lead Actress, Visiting Production, for Anything Goes, also at the Kennedy Center.

Signature Theatre also received awards for four of its other musicals: Outstanding Music Direction, Resident Production, Jon Kalbfleisch for Gypsy; Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical, James Gardiner for The Last Five Years; Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical, Erin Weaver as Amy in Company; and Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical, Bobby Smith for Spin.

Arena Stage received awards for Joaquina Kalukango, Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play, for The Mountaintop and Merrily Murray-Walsh, Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production, for Mary T. & Lizzy K. Additional honors for Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company went to Dawn Ursula, Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play, for The Convert and Clint Ramos, Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production, for Appropriate.

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical, went to Alan Paul for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum at Shakespeare Theatre Company. Other theaters receiving one award each were Synetic Theatre, Outstanding Movement, Resident Play, Irina Tsikurishvili and Ben Cunis for The Three Musketeers; Folger Theatre, Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production, Andrew F. Griffin for Henry V; 1st Stage, Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production, Eric Shimelonis for Never the Sinner; Studio Theatre, the James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play, Ted van Griethuysen for The Apple Family Plays; and Imagination Stage, Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences, for Anime Momotaro.

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership was presented to Adele Robey and Julia Robey Christian, co-founders of the Anacostia Playhouse in Southeast Washington. The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company went to Pointless Theatre. Victor Shargai, longtime theater advocate and board chair of theatreWashington since 1997, received the Helen Hayes Tribute.

For more information, visit theatrewashington.org.

The complete list of Helen Hayes Award nominations follows. Award recipients' names appear in bold
.

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Musical
Karma Camp, Hello, Dolly!, Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre
Rachel Leigh Dolan, Cabaret, The Keegan Theatre
Maurice Hines, Maurice Hines is Tappin' Thru Life, Arena Stage
Josh Rhodes, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tara Jeanne Vallee, The King and I, Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production
Mariah Hale, Twelfth Night, Folger Theatre
Murell Horton, Wallenstein, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Helen Huang, The Convert, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sabrina Mandell, 4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre, Happenstance Theater
Kendra Rai, The Magic Finger, Imagination Stage
Katie Touart, Peter Pan and Wendy, Imagination Stage
Merrily Murray-Walsh, Mary T. & Lizzy K., Arena Stage

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical
Joe Calarco, Gypsy, Signature Theatre
Thomas W. Jones II, Gee's Bend, MetroStage
Alan Paul, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Aaron Posner, The Last Five Years, Signature Theatre
Eric Schaeffer, Hello, Dolly!, Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Matthew Gardiner, The Laramie Project, Ford's Theatre
Mitchell Hébert, Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre
Robert O'Hara, The Mountaintop, Arena Stage
Aaron Posner, Romeo & Juliet, Folger Theatre
Howard Shalwitz, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical
A Chorus Line, Olney Theatre Center
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare Theatre Company
The Full Monty, The Keegan Theatre
Gee's Bend, MetroStage
Hello, Dolly!, Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play
The Apple Family Plays, The Studio Theatre
Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre
The Laramie Project, Ford's Theatre
Never the Sinner, 1st Stage
Optimism! or Voltaire's Candide, Spooky Action Theater
Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor, Visiting Production
Mark Evans, The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center
Josh Franklin, Anything Goes, The Kennedy Center
Chester Gregory, Sister Act, The Kennedy Center
Bongile Mantsai, Mies Julie, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Christopher John O'Neill, The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical
Bruce Dow, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Gardiner, The Last Five Years, Signature Theatre
David Gregory, In the Heights, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Bryan Knowlton, A Chorus Line, Olney Theatre Center
Paul Scanlan, Cabaret, The Keegan Theatre
Thom Sesma, Miss Saigon, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Visiting Production
Hilda Cronje, Mies Julie, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Perri Gaffney, The Resurrection of Alice, The Essential Theatre
Andrus Nichols, Bedlam's Saint Joan, Olney Theatre Center
Rachel York, Anything Goes, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical
Sherri L. Edelen, Gypsy, Signature Theatre
Tie: Diana Huey, Miss Saigon, Signature Theatre
Nancy Opel, Hello, Dolly!, Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre
Maria Rizzo, Cabaret, The Keegan Theatre
Tie: Jessica Vaccaro, A Chorus Line, Olney Theatre Center
Erin Weaver, The Last Five Years, Signature Theatre
Roz White, Gee's Bend, MetroStage
Lauren Williams, Elephant & Piggie's "We Are in a Play!", The Kennedy Center
Lori Williams, Ladies Swing the Blues, MetroStage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
Johanna Day, Good People, Arena Stage
Tana Hicken, 4000 Miles, The Studio Theatre
Joaquina Kalukango, The Mountaintop, Arena Stage
Susan Lynskey, Ghost-Writer, MetroStage
Nancy Moricette, The Convert, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Holly Twyford, Contractions, The Studio Theatre 2ndStage
Erin Weaver, Romeo & Juliet, Folger Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production
Brian S. Allard, Never the Sinner, 1st Stage
Andrew F. Griffin, Henry V, Folger Theatre
Andrew F. Griffin, The Tempest, Synetic Theater
A.J. Guban, 36 Views, Constellation Theatre Company
Rui Rita, The Laramie Project, Ford's Theatre

Outstanding Movement, Resident Play
Monalisa Arias, Optimism! or Voltaire's Candide, Spooky Action Theater
Matthew Gardiner, Never the Sinner, 1st Stage
Happenstance Theater, 4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre, Happenstance Theater
Robb Hunter, Red Speedo, The Studio Theatre
Irina Tsikurishvili and Ben Cunis, The Three Musketeers, Synetic Theater

Outstanding Music Direction, Resident Production
Jon Kalbfleisch, Gypsy, Signature Theatre
William Hubbard and William Knowles, Gee's Bend, MetroStage
Dr. Sherrie Maricle, Maurice Hines is Tappin' Thru Life, Arena Stage
James Moore, Hello, Dolly!, Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre
William Yanesh, The Last Five Years, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Visiting Production
Anything Goes, The Kennedy Center
Baby Universe: A Puppet Odyssey, The Studio Theatre
The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center
Mies Julie, Shakespeare Theatre Company
The Second City's America All Better!!, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences
Anime Momotaro, Imagination Stage
Goodnight Moon, Adventure Theatre MTC
The Magic Finger, Imagination Stage
Peter Pan and Wendy, Imagination Stage
Three Little Birds, Adventure Theatre MTC
Winnie the Pooh, Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Resident Musical
Tie: A Chorus Line, Olney Theatre Center
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Cabaret, The Keegan Theatre
Gypsy, Signature Theatre
Tie: Hello, Dolly!, Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre
The Last Five Years, Signature Theatre
The Rocky Horror Show, The Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Outstanding Resident Play
The Convert, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre
Good People, Arena Stage
The Laramie Project, Ford's Theatre
The Mountaintop, Arena Stage
Romeo & Juliet, Folger Theatre
Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production
A.J. Guban, 36 Views, Constellation Theatre Company
James Kronzer, Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre
Elizabeth Jenkins McFadden, The House of the Spirits/La casa de los espíritus, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Clint Ramos, Appropriate, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Clint Ramos, The Mountaintop, Arena Stage

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production
Christopher Baine and Carla Kihlstedt, Romeo & Juliet, Folger Theatre
Mark Bennett, Coriolanus, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Broken Chord, Appropriate, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Lindsay Jones, The Mountaintop, Arena Stage
Matthew M. Nielson, Carried Away on the Crest of a Wave, The Hub Theatre
Eric Shimelonis, Never the Sinner, 1st Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical
Matthew Dewberry, The Full Monty, The Keegan Theatre
James Konicek, Peter Pan and Wendy, Imagination Stage
John Loughney, The Full Monty, The Keegan Theatre
Bobby Smith, Spin, Signature Theatre
Edward Watts, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tobias Young, In the Heights, Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical
Jennifer Cordiner, A Chorus Line, Olney Theatre Center
Lora Lee Gayer, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Maria Rizzo, Gypsy, Signature Theatre
Erin Weaver, Company, Signature Theatre
Brittany N. Williams, Three Little Birds, Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
Starla Benford, The Convert, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sherri L. Edelen, Romeo & Juliet, Folger Theatre
Kimberly Gilbert, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Kate Eastwood Norris, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Susan Rome, After the Revolution, Theater J
Dawn Ursula, The Convert, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Visiting Production
Grey Henson, The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center
Kevin Mambo, The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center
Thoko Ntshinga, Mies Julie, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Edward Staudenmayer, Anything Goes, The Kennedy Center
Samantha Marie Ware, The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
Happenstance Theater, 4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre, Happenstance Theater
Matthew R. Wilson, freely adapted from Moliere, Don Juan, Faction of Fools Theatre Company
Lucas Hnath, Red Speedo, The Studio Theatre
Aaron Posner, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Michael J. Bobbitt, adaptation, based on the book by Cedella Marley, music & lyrics by Bob Marley, additional music & lyrics by John. L. Cornelius II, Three Little Birds, Adventure Theatre MTC

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
Louis Butelli, Twelfth Night, Folger Theatre
Rick Foucheux, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Ted van Griethuysen, The Apple Family Plays, The Studio Theatre
Mitchell Hebert, How to Write a New Book for the Bible, Round House Theatre
KenYatta Rogers, Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre
Richard Sheridan Willis, Twelfth Night, Folger Theatre

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play
Rick Foucheux, Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre
Brad Koed, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Julian Elijah Martinez, 9 Circles, Forum Theatre
Patrick Page, Coriolanus, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Steve Pickering, Wallenstein, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Alexander Strain, Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre
Brandon Uranowitz, Torch Song Trilogy, The Studio Theatre


-- Susan Berlin


Also see the Current Theatre Season Calendar for D.C.



Terms of Service

[ © 1997 - 2014 www.TalkinBroadway.com, Inc. ]