Talkin' Broadway HomePast ColumnsAbout the Author

Washington DC by Susan Berlin

Clybourne Park, Hamlet, Candide, Oklahoma!
Take Top Honors at 2011 Helen Hayes Awards

Also see Susan's review of The Real Inspector Hound

Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company's production of Clybourne Park and the Folger Theatre production of Hamlet tied for Outstanding Resident Play at the 27th Annual Helen Hayes Awards, presented April 25 at the Warner Theatre in Washington, DC. Candide, at the Shakespeare Theatre Company, and Oklahoma!, at Arena Stage, tied for Outstanding Resident Musical.

While the awards honor professional Washington theater productions from the previous calendar year, both Clybourne Park and Oklahoma! have already announced return runs this summer.

Howard Shalwitz received the Outstanding Director, Resident Play, award for Clybourne Park; he tied with Paata Tsikurishvili for Synetic Theater's production of Othello, which also received awards for Anastasia Rurikov Simes' costume design and for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play. Graham Michael Hamilton of Hamlet and Johnny Ramey of Superior Donuts at Studio Theatre tied for the Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play. Erika Rose was honored as Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play, for the Theater J production of In Darfur.

Candide also received honors for director Mary Zimmerman; set designer Daniel Ostling; Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical, Hollis Resnik; Lead Actress, Resident Musical, Lauren Molina; and Geoff Packard, who tied for Lead Actor, Resident Musical, with Nicholas Rodriguez of Oklahoma! Also honored from Oklahoma! were Parker Esse, Outstanding Choreography, and George Fulginiti-Shakar, Outstanding Musical Direction.

The Liar, David Ives' adaptation of a play by Pierre Corneille for the Shakespeare Theatre Company, received the Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical. The cast of Signature Theatre's musical Sycamore Trees received the award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical. If You Give a Pig a Pancake at Adventure Theatre was named Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences.

Colin K. Bills received the Outstanding Lighting Design award for Synetic's The Master and Margarita, while Tom Teasley took the Outstanding Sound Design honor for The Ramayana at Constellation Theatre Company. Louis Butelli of the Folger Theatre production of Henry VIII received the James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - renamed this year in memory of Helen Hayes' son, who died in 2010 - and Naomi Jacobson was honored as Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play, for Richard II at the Shakespeare Theatre Company. Ed Dixon received the Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical, award for Signature Theatre's Sunset Boulevard.

Thurgood took the award for Outstanding Non-Resident Production, and its star, Laurence Fishburne, was named Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production. Caroline Sheen of Mary Poppins received the award as Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production, and Josh Lamon of Hair was honored as Outstanding Supporting Performer. All three productions were presented at the Kennedy Center.

The award ceremony also included the presentation of the Helen Hayes Tribute to Tommy Tune; the Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community to Ford's Theatre for its "History on Stage" and "History on Foot" programs; and the John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company to Factory 449: a theatre collective and No Rules Theatre Company.

Joseph Corbett, chief financial officer and executive vice president of the United States Postal Service, attended the ceremony to commemorate Helen Hayes with the release of a commemorative "Forever" postage stamp bearing her portrait.

More information on the awards is available online at www.helenhayes.org.

Helen Hayes Award Nominations and Recipients 2011 (award recipients are in bold)

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production
Diane Coburn Bruning, Improbable Frequency, Solas Nua
Ben Cunis, King Arthur, Synetic Theater
Parker Esse, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
Maurice Hines, Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
Irina Tsikurishvili, King Arthur, Synetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili, Othello, Synetic Theater

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production
Mara Blumenfeld, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Murell Horton, The Liar, Shakespeare Theatre Company
William Ivey Long, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
Reggie Ray, Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
Anastasia Ryurikov Simes, Othello, Synetic Theater

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical
Toby Orenstein, Hairspray, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Eric Schaeffer, Chess, Signature Theatre
Molly Smith, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
Molly Smith, The Light in the Piazza, Arena Stage
Mary Zimmerman, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Kasi Campbell, Travels With My Aunt, Rep Stage
Joseph Haj, Hamlet, Folger Theatre
Robert Richmond, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
Tie: Howard Shalwitz, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Tie: Paata Tsikurishvili, Othello, Synetic Theater

Paata Tsikurishvili, The Master and Margarita, Synetic Theater

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production
Steel Burkhardt, Hair, The Kennedy Center
Brent Michael DiRoma, Avenue Q, The Broadway Musical, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Laurence Fishburne, Thurgood, The Kennedy Center
Gavin Lee, Mary Poppins, The Kennedy Center
David Pittsinger, South Pacific, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical
Maurice Hines, Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
Marc Kudisch, Sycamore Trees, Signature Theatre
Tie: Geoff Packard, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tie: Nicholas Rodriguez, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage

Bobby Smith, Annie, Olney Theatre Center
Cody Williams, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production
Carmen Cusack, South Pacific, The Kennedy Center
Jaqueline Grabois, Avenue Q, The Broadway Musical, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Caroline Sheen, Mary Poppins, The Kennedy Center
Kacie Sheik, Hair, The Kennedy Center
Caren Lyn Tackett, Hair, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical
E. Faye Butler, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
Eleasha Gamble, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
Carrie A. Johnson, Annie, Olney Theatre Center
Lauren Molina, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jill Paice, Chess, Signature Theatre
Hollis Resnik, The Light in the Piazza, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
Lise Bruneau, Mikveh, Theater J
Naomi Jacobson, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
Sarah Marshall, Mikveh, Theater J
Jennifer Mendenhall, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Erika Rose, In Darfur, Theater J
Holly Twyford, Orestes, A Tragic Romp, Folger Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production
Colin K. Bills, Antony and Cleopatra, Synetic Theater
Colin K. Bills, The Master and Margarita, Synetic Theater
Dan Covey, On the Verge or The Geography of Yearning, Rep Stage
T.J. Gerckens, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Klyph Stanford, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
Justin Townsend, Hamlet, Folger Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production
George Fulginiti-Shakar, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
Jon Kalbfleisch, Sunset Boulevard, Signature Theatre
Daniel Kluger and James Sugg, Orestes, A Tragic Romp, Folger Theatre
Fred Lassen, Sycamore Trees, Signature Theatre
Konstantine Lortkipandze, Othello, Synetic Theater
Doug Peck, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Paul Sportelli, The Light in the Piazza, Arena Stage

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production
Tony Cisek, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
Simon Higlett, Mrs. Warren's Profession, Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Kronzer, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Eugene Lee, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
Derek McLane, The Lisbon Traviata, The Kennedy Center
Daniel Ostling, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production
Anthony Cochrane and Michael Rasbury, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
Jack Herrick and Matthew M. Nielson, Hamlet, Folger Theatre
Irakli Kavsadze and Konstantine Lortkipandze, Othello, Synetic Theater
Matt Otto, Johnny Meister and the Stitch, Solas Nua
Tom Teasley, The Ramayana, Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical
Ed Dixon, Sunset Boulevard, Signature Theatre
James Konicek, Annie, Olney Theatre Center
Jeremy Kushnier, Chess, Signature Theatre
John Manzari, Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
Leo Manzari, Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
Jesse J. Perez, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Larry Yando, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
Louis Butelli, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
Adam Green, The Liar, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Michael Tolaydo, New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch de Spinoza, Theater J
Ted van Griethuysen, All's Well That Ends Well, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Paxton Whitehead, All's Well That Ends Well, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical
MaryLee Adams, Hairspray, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Lauren 'Coco' Cohn, Glimpses of the Moon, MetroStage
Jesaira Glover, Hairspray, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Marva Hicks, Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
Hollis Resnik, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jenna Sokolowski, Annie, Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
Colleen Delany, Pirates! A Boy at Sea, Imagination Stage
Naomi Jacobson, Richard II, Shakespeare Theatre Company
MacKenzie Meehan, Circle Mirror Transformation, The Studio Theatre
Phylicia Rashad, every tongue confess, Arena Stage
Dawn Ursula, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production
Ellen Harvey, Mary Poppins, The Kennedy Center
Jodi Kimura, South Pacific, The Kennedy Center
Marc Kudisch, Golden Age, The Kennedy Center
Josh Lamon, Hair, The Kennedy Center
Hoon Lee, Golden Age, The Kennedy Center

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
every tongue confess, Marcus Gardley, Arena Stage
Snow White, Rose Red (and Fred) , book and lyrics by Marcy Heisler, music by Zina Goldrich, The Kennedy Center Family Theater
Sycamore Trees, music and lyrics by Ricky Ian Gordon, book by Ricky Ian Gordon and Nina Mankin, Signature Theatre
The Liar, David Ives, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, music by Michael Silversher, script & lyrics by Mo Willems, musical arrangements by Deborah Wicks La Puma, The Kennedy Center Family Theater
Pirates! A Boy at Sea, Charles Way, Imagination Stage

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play
Philip Fletcher, Othello, Synetic Theater
John Glover, The Lisbon Traviata, The Kennedy Center
Tie: Graham Michael Hamilton, Hamlet, Folger Theatre
Mitchell Hébert, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Bill Largess, The Foreigner, The Bay Theatre Company, Inc.
Alex Mills, Othello, Synetic Theater
Cody Nickell, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Ian Merrill Peakes, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
Tie: Johnny Ramey, Superior Donuts, The Studio Theatre
Alexander Strain, New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch de Spinoza, Theater J

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Hairspray, Toby's Dinner Theatre
If You Give a Pig a Pancake, Adventure Theatre
Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
Snow White, Rose Red (and Fred), The Kennedy Center Family Theater
Sycamore Trees, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play
American Buffalo, The Studio Theatre
Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
Orestes, A Tragic Romp, Folger Theatre
Othello, Synetic Theater
Travels With My Aunt, Rep Stage

Outstanding Non-Resident Production
Avenue Q, The Broadway Musical, Shakespeare Theatre Company
The Last Cargo Cult, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Mary Poppins, The Kennedy Center
South Pacific, The Kennedy Center
Thurgood, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences
If You Give a Pig a Pancake, Adventure Theatre
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, The Kennedy Center Family Theater
The Nutcracker, The Puppet Company
Pirates! A Boy at Sea, Imagination Stage
Snow White, Rose Red (and Fred) , The Kennedy Center Family Theater
The Red Balloon, Adventure Theatre

Outstanding Resident Musical
Annie, Olney Theatre Center
Tie: Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
Hairspray, Toby's Dinner Theatre
The Light in the Piazza, Arena Stage
Little Shop of Horrors, Ford's Theatre
Tie: Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
Sweeney Todd, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Resident Play
Tie: Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Tie: Hamlet, Folger Theatre

Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
The Master and Margarita, Synetic Theater
New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch de Spinoza, Theater J
Orestes, A Tragic Romp, Folger Theatre
Othello, Synetic Theater
Superior Donuts, The Studio Theatre

The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company
Factory 449: a theatre collective and No Rules Theatre Company

The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Jaylee Mead
Tommy Tune

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community
Ford's Theatre "History on Stage" and "History on Foot" Programs


-- Susan Berlin


Also see the Current Theatre Season Calendar for D.C.



Terms of Service

[ © 1997 - 2014 www.TalkinBroadway.com, Inc. ]