2003 Tony Awards

The Official Tony Awards Website

Talkin' Broadway Coverage:

2013 Nominees & Winners
2012 Nominees & Winners
2011 Nominees & Winners
2010 Nominees & Winners
2009 Nominees & Winners
2008 Nominees & Winners
2007 Nominees & Winners
2006 Nominees & Winners
2005 Nominees & Winners
2004 Nominees & Winners
2002 Nominees & Winners
2001 Nominees & Winners
2000 Nominees & Winners
1999 Nominees & Winners
1998 Nominees & Winners
1997 Nominees & Winners



Tony Awards were held on Sunday , June 8th
denotes winner


BEST PLAY

Enchanted April
Take Me Out
Say Goodnight Gracie
Vincent in Brixton


BEST MUSICAL

Amour
A Year With Frog and Toad
Hairspray
Movin' Out


BEST REVIVAL (MUSICAL)

Gypsy
La Bohème
Man of La Mancha
Nine The Musical


REVIVAL (PLAY)

A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
Dinner at Eight
Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune
Long Day's Journey Into Night


ACTOR (PLAY)

Brian Bedford (Tartuffe)
Brian Dennehy (Long Day's Journey Into Night)
Eddie Izzard (A Day in the Death of Joe Egg)
Paul Newman (Our Town)
Stanley Tucci (Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune)


ACTRESS (PLAY)

Jayne Atkinson (Enchanted April)
Victoria Hamilton (A Day in the Death of Joe Egg)
Clare Higgins (Vincent in Brixton)
Vanessa Redgrave (Long Day's Journey Into Night)
Fiona Shaw (Medea)


ACTOR (MUSICAL)

Antonio Banderas (Nine The Musical)
Harvey Fierstein (Hairspray)
Malcolm Gets (Amour)
Brian Stokes Mitchell (Man of La Mancha)
John Selya (Movin' Out)


ACTRESS (MUSICAL)

Melissa Errico (Amour)
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio (Man of La Mancha)
Elizabeth Parkinson (Movin' Out)
Bernadette Peters (Gypsy)
Marissa Jaret Winokur (Hairspray)


DIRECTION (PLAY)

Laurence Boswell (A Day in the Death of Joe Egg)
Robert Falls (Long Day's Journey Into Night)
Joe Mantello (Take Me Out)
Deborah Warner (Medea)


DIRECTION (MUSICAL)

David Leveaux (Nine The Musical)
Baz Luhrmann (La Bohème)
Jack O'Brien (Hairspray)
Twyla Tharp (Movin' Out)


BOOK (MUSICAL)

Didier van Cauwelaert, Jeremy Sams (Amour)
Willie Reale (A Year With Frog and Toad)
David Henry Hwang (Flower Drum Song)
Mark O'Donnell and Thomas Meehan (Hairspray)


ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE

Robert Reale (music), Willie Reale (lyrics) (A Year With Frog and Toad
Michel Legrand (music), Didier van Cauwelaert; (English Adaptation by: Jeremy Sams) (lyrics) (Amour)
Marc Shaiman (music), Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman (lyrics) (Hairspray)
Music & Lyrics: Jeff Blumenkrantz, Bob Stillman, Jason Robert Brown, Danny Arena,
Sara Light, Lauren Lucas, Jerry Silverstein, Martie Maguire, Wayland D. Holyfield, Bob Lee House,
Carl L. Byrd, Pevin Byrd-Munoz, Luke Reed, Roger Brown, Jerry Chestnut, Marcus Hummon,
Clint Black, James Hayden Nicholas, Tommy Conners, Skip Ewing, Charles Daniels, Tom Crain,
Fred Edwards, Taz DiGregorio, Jim Marshall, Charlie Hayward, Wanda Mallette, Patti Ryan,
Ronnie Dunn and Bob Morrison (music & lyrics), (Urban Cowboy The Musical)


ACTOR (FEATURED ROLE-PLAY)

Thomas Jefferson Byrd (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Long Day's Journey Into Night)
Robert Sean Leonard (Long Day's Journey Into Night)
Denis O'Hare (Take Me Out)
Daniel Sunjata (Take Me Out)


ACTRESS (FEATURED ROLE-PLAY)

Christine Ebersole (Dinner at Eight)
Linda Emond (Life (x) 3)
Kathryn Meisle (Tartuffe)
Michele Pawk (Hollywood Arms)
Marian Seldes (Dinner at Eight)


ACTOR (FEATURED ROLE-MUSICAL)

Michael Cavanaugh (Movin' Out)
John Dossett (Gypsy)
Dick Latessa (Hairspray)
Corey Reynolds (Hairspray)
Keith Roberts (Movin' Out)


ACTRESS (FEATURED ROLE-MUSICAL)

Tammy Blanchard (Gypsy)
Jane Krakowski (Nine The Musical)
Mary Stuart Masterson (Nine The Musical)
Chita Rivera (Nine The Musical)
Ashley Tuttle (Movin' Out)


SCENIC DESIGNER

John Lee Beatty (Dinner at Eight)
Santo Loquasto (Long Day's Journey Into Night)
Catherine Martin (La Bohème)
David Rockwell (Hairspray)


COSTUME DESIGNER

Gregg Barnes (Flower Drum Song)
William Ivey Long (Hairspray)
Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie (La Bohème)
Catherine Zuber (Dinner at Eight)


LIGHTING DESIGNER

Donald Holder (Movin' Out)
Nigel Levings (La Bohème)
Brian MacDevitt (Nine The Musical)
Kenneth Posner (Hairspray)


CHOREOGRAPHER

Robert Longbottom (Flower Drum Song)
Jerry Mitchell (Hairspray)
Melinda Roy (Urban Cowboy The Musical)
Twyla Tharp (Movin' Out)


ORCHESTRATION

Billy Joel and Stuart Malina (Movin' Out)
Nicholas Kitsopoulos (La Bohème)
Jonathan Tunick (Nine The Musical)
Harold Wheeler (Hairspray)


SPECIAL THEATRICAL EVENT

Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home
The Play What I Wrote
Prune Danish
Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway


SPECIAL AWARDS

For Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Cy Feuer

Regional Theatre
The Children's Theatre Company (Minneapolis, MN)

Tony Honors for Excellence in Theatre
The principal ensemble of La Bohème
Paul Huntley
Johnson-Liff Casting Associates
The Acting Company



Talkin' Broadway

[ Home | All That Chat | On the Rialto | On the West End | Broadway Reviews | Cabaret ]
[ Broadway Bound | Sound Advice | Restaurant Revue | Off Broadway | Broadway 101 ]
[ Spotlight On | The Boards | Regional | Talk to Us! ]




Terms of Service

[ © 1997 - 2014 www.TalkinBroadway.com, Inc. ]