The 1998 Tony Awards

2014 Nominees & Winners
2013 Nominees & Winners
2012 Nominees & Winners
2011 Nominees & Winners
2010 Nominees & Winners
2009 Nominees & Winners
2008 Nominees & Winners
2007 Nominees & Winners
2006 Nominees & Winners
2005 Nominees & Winners
2004 Nominees & Winners
2003 Nominees & Winners
2002 Nominees & Winners
2001 Nominees & Winners
2000 Nominees & Winners
1999 Tonys Coverage
1997 Tonys Coverage

List of Nominees
denotes winner



ACTOR (PLAY)

Richard Briers (The Chairs)
Anthony LaPaglia (A View from the Bridge)
John Leguizamo (Freak)
Alfred Molina (Art)


ACTRESS (PLAY)

Jane Alexander (Honour)
Allison Janney (A View from the Bridge)
Geraldine McEwan (The Chairs)
Marie Mullen (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)


ACTOR (FEATURED ROLE-PLAY)

Tom Murphy (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
Brian F. O'Byrne (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
Sam Trammell (Ah, Wilderness!)
Max Wright (Ivanov)


ACTRESS (FEATURED ROLE-PLAY)

Enid Graham (Honour)
Linda Lavin (The Diary of Anne Frank)
Anna Manahan (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
Julyana Soelistyo (Golden Child)


ACTOR (MUSICAL)

Alan Cumming (Cabaret)
Peter Friedman (Ragtime)
Brian Stokes Mitchell (Ragtime)
Douglas Sills (The Scarlet Pimpernel)


ACTRESS (MUSICAL)

Betty Buckley (Triumph of Love)
Marin Mazzie (Ragtime)
Natasha Richardson (Cabaret)
Alice Ripley & Emily Skinner (Side Show)


ACTOR (FEATURED ROLE-MUSICAL)

Gregg Edelman (1776)
John McMartin (High Society)
Ron Rifkin (Cabaret)
Samuel E. Wright (The Lion King)


ACTRESS (FEATURED ROLE-MUSICAL)

Anna Kendrick (High Society)
Tsidii Le Loka (The Lion King)
Audra McDonald (Ragtime)
Mary Louise Wilson (Cabaret)


PLAY

ART
Freak
Golden Child
The Beauty Queen of Leenane


DIRECTOR (PLAY)

Garry Hynes (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
Michael Mayer(A View from the Bridge)
Simon McBurney (The Chairs)
Matthew Warchus (Art)


MUSICAL

Ragtime
Side Show
The Lion King
The Scarlet Pimpernel


DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)

Scott Ellis (1776)
Frank Galati (Ragtime)
Sam Mendes with Rob Marshall (Cabaret)
Julie Taymor (The Lion King)


BOOK (MUSICAL)

Ragtime, Terrence McNally
Side Show, Bill Russell
The Lion King, Roger Allers & Irene Mecchi
The Scarlet Pimpernel, Nan Knighton


ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE

Ragtime
Side Show
The Capeman
The Lion King


SCENIC DESIGNER

Bob Crowley (The Capeman)
Richard Hudson (The Lion King)
Eugene Lee (Ragtime)
Quay Brothers (The Chairs)


COSTUME DESIGNER

William Ivey Long (Cabaret)
Santo Loquasto (Ragtime)
Martin Pakledinaz (Golden Child)
Julie Taymor (The Lion King)


LIGHTING DESIGNER

Paul Anderson (The Chairs)
Peggy Eisenhauer & Mike Baldassari (Cabaret)
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer (Ragtime)
Donald Holder (The Lion King)


CHOREOGRAPHER

Graciela Daniele (Ragtime)
Garth Fagan (The Lion King)
Forever Tango Dancers (Forever Tango)
Rob Marshall (Cabaret)


REVIVAL (PLAY)

A View from the Bridge
Ah, Wilderness!
The Chairs
The Diary of Anne Frank


REVIVAL (MUSICAL)

Cabaret
1776
The Sound of Music


ORCHESTRATION

Ragtime (William David Brohn)
The Lion King (Robert Elhai, David Metzger & Bruce Fowler)
Cabaret (Michael Gibson)
The Capeman (Stanley Silverman )

[ Home | All That Chat | On the Rialto | On the West End | Broadway Reviews | Cabaret ]
[ Broadway Bound | Sound Advice | Restaurant Revue | Off Broadway | Broadway 101 ]
[ Spotlight On | The Boards | Regional | Talk to Us! ]


Terms of Service

[ © 1997 - 2014 www.TalkinBroadway.com, Inc. ]

Please send comments and/or corrections to webmaster@talkinbroadway.com